Tenders/Feasibility studies, concept design and Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for upgrading/or rehabilitation of selected roads in Niassa province Lot I
Open🇲🇿MozambiqueConsulting

Feasibility studies, concept design and Environmental and Social Impact Assessment for upgrading/or rehabilitation of selected roads in Niassa province Lot I

Published: Aug 26, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Climate Resilient Roads for the North Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: 47A003041/CP/27/2026

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Mozambique, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 22, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Climate Resilient Roads for the North Project

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION)

Country:                       Mozambique

Name of Project:         Climate Resilient Roads for the North (CRRN - P500488)

Grant No.:                  E315-MZ

Assignment Title:        Consultancy Services for Preparation of Feasibility Study, Conceptual design, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment and bidding documents for Civil Works under Design, Build and Transfer Methodology for the Road N360: Metarica - Marrupa (167.0 km) in Niassa Province

Reference No:             47A003041/CP/ 27/2026

Client:                          National Roads Administration/ Administração Nacional de Estradas, IP (ANE, IP)

1. The Government of Mozambique (GoM) has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Climate Resilient Roads for the North (CRRN), and intends to apply part of the proceeds for Consultancy Services for Preparation of Feasibility Study, Conceptual design, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment and bidding documents for Civil Works under Design, Build and Transfer Methodology for the Road N360: Metarica - Marrupa (167.0 km) in Niassa Province, hereafter designated the “Services”.

2. The objectives of the Services are:

a. To prepare a feasibility study and Conceptual design based on international standards and concept engineering designs, which will be a basis for a prospective contractor to develop detailed engineering designs;

b. To prepare the ESIA for the road project sites to ensure the project design incorporates the mitigation measures for the potential negative impacts and maximizes the positive impacts of the project in a manner consistent with all applicable requirements of the World Bank Group Environmental and Social Framework (ESF) and the relevant national laws.

3. The Terms of Reference (ToR) can be obtained through the following link  https://www.fe.gov.mz/storage/app/uploads/public/6a8/44d/ad0/6a844dad0f250746280190.pdfor alternatively at the address below, however these ToR may be subject to changes and the final version will be issued in the Request for Proposals.

4. GoM represented by ANE, IP now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to express their interest in providing the services as summarized in paragraph 2 above. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. They shall include in their Expressions of Interest the name, address and contact information of the firm and its ownership details. 

5. The evaluation of expressions of interest will be made on a qualitative basis and the short-listing criteria are:

a. Profile of the Firm/Core business demonstrating experience in roads and bridge economic surveys, analysis and design experience.

b. Experience in conducting at least one project of feasibility study/preliminary design/preparation of detailed engineering designs of the minimum two-lane road/highways in similar geographical conditions during the last five years.

c. Experience in conducting climate vulnerability risk assessment for infrastructure projects, particularly road infrastructure, including bridges.

d. Experience in conducting at least one Environmental and Social Impact Assessments (ESIA) and Environmental and preparing Social Management Plans (ESMPs) using World Bank standards and description during the least five (5) years.

e. Experience in preparing design and build bidding documents using the World Bank guidelines:

f. Technical and managerial capability of the firm; and

g. Experience in handling externally aided projects such as the World Bank and AfDB will be an advantage.

h. Experience in fragility, conflict, and violence affected countries is an added advantage.

Note that firms must attach the certificate(s) of completion for each reference of completed project.

Key experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.

6. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.13, 3.15, and 3.16 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

7. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.

8. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.

9. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours, from 07:30 - 15:30 hours local time, Mondays to Fridays, except Public Holidays.

10. Expressions of interest in English language, clearly marked RFP Nº 47A003041/CP/27/2026 “Consultancy Services for Preparation of Feasibility Study, Conceptual design, Environmental and Social Impact Assessment and bidding documents for Civil Works under Design, Build and Transfer Methodology for the Road N360: Metarica - Marrupa (167.0 km) in Niassa Province” must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) on or before 15:00 hours (local time), on  22nd September 2026.   

Client

 

Street Address

:

Administração Nacional de Estradas, IP

Gabinete do Director Geral

Av. de Moçambique, Nº 1225, C.P. 403

Attention

:

Mr. Miguel Coanai – Deputy Director General

City

:

Maputo

Country

:

Mozambique

Telephone

:

+258 21 476 163 / 7

Email

:

estradas.norte@ane.gov.mz

 

 

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00463203. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Climate Resilient Roads for the North Project

Climate Resilient Roads for the North Project has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 5 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Infrastructure, and Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Mozambique. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.