Tenders/FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect

FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect

Ministry of Defence
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the environment and climate, Research and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Procurement Reform. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the environment and climate sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

UK public procurement notice: FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect --- Extracted from documents --- Contract FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect Ministry of Defence UK9: Contract performance notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-082671 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05fb72 Published 1 September 2026, 1:56pm Watch this notice Contents Open all Contract 1. FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect Supplier Contracting authority Download PDF version OCDS release OCDS record Share this notice Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy link Print this notice Report concerns about this procurement Contract 1. FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect KPI 1. Delivery of equipment within agreed timescales Suppliers Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc Rating Good Dates 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 3 months Description Number of days delivered after agreed date Frequency of Measurement - Service Period Each Delivery Good Service Level Early or on agreed date Approaching Target Service Level 1-7 calendar days after agreed date Requires Improvement Service Level 8-14 calendar days after agreed date Inadequate Service Level 15 or more calendar days after agreed date KPI 2. Equipment functional on delivery Suppliers Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc Rating Good Dates 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 3 months Description Number of items which are not fully functional on delivery Frequency of Measurement - Service Period Each Delivery Good Service Level 0 items Approaching Target Service Level 1-2 items Requires Improvement Service Level 3-4 items Inadequate Service Level 5 or more items KPI 3. Support provided when required Suppliers Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc Rating Good Dates 1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026 3 months Description Number of instances of required support not being provided Frequency of Measurement - Service Period Quarterly Good Service Level 0 occasions Approaching Target Service Level 1-2 occasions Requires Improvement Service Level 3-4 occasions Inadequate Service Level 5 or more occasions Contract value Unchanged: £10,000,000 excluding VAT £12,000,000 including VAT Contract dates From previous notices: 16 March 2026 to 31 March 2028 2 years, 16 days Actual contract dates: 16 March 2026 Supplier Supplier Teledyne Webb Research, a Business Unit of Teledyne Instruments, Inc Public Procurement Organisation Number: PVLD-7113-RTZD 49 Edgerton Drive North Falmouth MA 02556 United States Email: arnar.steingrimsson@teledyne.com Small or medium-sized enterprise (SME): Yes Voluntary, community or social enterprise (VCSE): No Supported employment provider: No Public service mutual: No Performance against KPIs for: Contract 1. FMDG Persistent Oceanographic Data Collect Contracting authority Contracting authority Ministry of Defence Public Procurement Organisation Number: PHVX-4316-...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082671-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ministry of Defence

Ministry of Defence has issued 1,192 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 62 currently open and 857 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 7 countries including CY, Singapore, and New Zealand. Notices are distributed via UK Contracts Finder, UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.