Tenders/Provision of Management Services: Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant

Provision of Management Services: Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant

Wolverhampton City Council
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector, with a focus on Waste Management. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This is an advance notice — the formal tender is expected to be published shortly. Interested parties can use this time to prepare documentation and identify potential partners.

Description

The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to seek input from potential Suppliers within the market, for the provision of management services for the Council's Energy from Waste (EfW) Plant, to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available and to support the Council in discharge of its statutory duty for the Treatment and Disposal of Waste under Section 51 of the Environmental Protection Act 1990 (EPA). The Plant is a purpose-built energy from waste facility that provides treatment for up to 118,000 tonnes of municipal waste (including third-party waste) per annum. The primarily function of the plant is to ensure the environmentally compliant incineration of all waste collected by the City of Wolverhampton Council from kerbside collections and house waste and recycling centres (HWRC's). In addition to waste disposal, the plant generates electricity, currently enough power equivalent of 16,000 homes. The plant also processes from commercial customers to maximise capacity and electricity generation.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 082749-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Wolverhampton City Council

Wolverhampton City Council has issued 215 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 9 currently open and 152 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.