Tenders/Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority
Open🇮🇪IrelandFramework

Framework Agreement for Traffic and Transport Survey Resources for transport related projects funded by the National Transport Authority

National Transport Authority_1149
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: etenders_ie

About This Opportunity

This is a framework agreement contract in the transport and logistics, architecture and engineering and Monitoring Evaluation sectors, with a focus on Logistics, Data Collection and Freight. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 2.8 million.

Published through eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for framework agreement in the transport and logistics sector. Framework agreements establish terms for recurring procurement over a defined period. Selected firms are called upon as needs arise, making this a longer-term engagement opportunity. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for certain transport related traffic surveys and vehicle occupancy services. The Authority also intends to award an initial contract for the Provision of Traffic Surveys and Vehicle Occupancy Surveys on the M50 Cordon in the form set out in Appendix 9 the M50 Cordon Scope of Services tender document. Any contracts for individual projects/requirements on foot of the Framework Agreement.Call Off Contracts shall be on the basis of the form of Call-Off Contract in the tender documents and shall be between the Authority or a Client, and the framework participant who has been selected for the Call-Off Contract in accordance with the Framework Rules. Applicants are directed to the call-off rules contained in the Framework Agreement tender document for further information in this regard. The list of service elements forming the services are indicative only, are not exhaustive and are subject to change. Following consideration of submissions, the Authority may at its discretion enter into Framework Agreements with a maximum of five (5) Tenderers, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders. The expected term of the Framework Agreement will be a period of four (4) years. The total value of purchases pursuant to the Framework Agreement may be up to a maximum of €2,800,000 (exclusive of VAT) over the duration of the Framework Agreement. These figures are provided for indicative purposes only and there is no guaranteed expenditure under the Framework Agreement. The estimated spend of the M50 Cordon Contract is €82,500 (exclusive of VAT).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About National Transport Authority_1149

National Transport Authority_1149 has issued 45 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 10 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Information & Communication Technology, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.