Tenders/INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062 I. INVITATION: The Secretariat of State in the Office of Security, within the framework of the provisions of the Law of Co (CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062)
Awarded🇭🇳HondurasSuppliesThis tender has expired

INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062 I. INVITATION: The Secretariat of State in the Office of Security, within the framework of the provisions of the Law of Co (CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062)

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: INSTRUCCIONES A OFERENTES PROCESO DE COMPRA MENOR No. CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062 I. INVITACIÓN: La Secretaría de Estado en el Despacho de Seguridad, en el marco de lo establecido en la Ley de Con (CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062)
Unidad Central
Published: Jun 15, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: honduras_oncae

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the security and defense, construction and civil works and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Buildings, Roads and Software. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the security and defense sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Items: - INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS MINOR PURCHASE PROCESS No. CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062 I. INVITATION: The Secretariat of State in the Office of Security, within the framework of the provisions of the Law of State Contracting of Honduras and its Regulations, hereby invites you to submit a formal offer to participate in the Minor Purchase Process No. CM-GA-2026-DPI-013-062, whose objective is: “ACQUISITION OF BLUESTAR FORENSIC REAGENT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMILUMINESCENCE AT CRIME SCENES INSPECTED BY DPI FORENSIC TECHNICIANS” II. GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS 1. Content of the Offer The offer must be submitted in Spanish and contain at least: • Addressed to the Secretariat of State in the Office of Security with its RTN 08019998399378 • Name or company name of the bidder. • Exact address. • Bidder's RTN • Telephone number and email address. • Name of the contact person. • Detailed description of the good or service offered. • Brand (when applicable). • Delivery time. • Warranty (when applicable). • Unit and total price per item. • Sales tax itemized (if applicable). The offer must be duly signed and sealed by the legal representative or attorney. Failure to comply with these requirements may be grounds for disqualification. 2. Budgetary Conditions The award will be made according to institutional budgetary availability, in accordance with: • Article 27 of the Law of State Contracting of Honduras. • Article 39 of its Regulations. • Article 103 of the General Provisions of the General Budget of the Republic for Fiscal Year 2026. The institution reserves the right to make adjustments in awarded quantities, without exceeding the available budget. 3. Payment Method Payment will be made through the Integrated Financial Administration System (SIAFI), upon presentation of: • Original invoice, signed and sealed, in the name of the Secretariat of State in the Office of Security. • Certificate of current Tax Solvency issued by the SAR. • Certificate of SIAFI Beneficiary Registration. The payment term will be up to forty-five (45) calendar days, counted from the complete submission of the required documentation. 4. Award The Secretariat of Security may: • Award in whole or in part. • Award by item or by lot. • Award to one or more bidders. This is in accordance with the principle of efficiency in the use of public resources. 5. SIAFI Registration The bidder must attach proof of registration as a beneficiary in SIAFI. This requirement is essential for payment processing with the General Treasury of the Republic. 6. Availability of the Good or Service The awarded bidder must guarantee the immediate availability of the good or service once the purchase order is notified. In case of non-compliance, the Administration may award to the next best-evaluated bidder. III. SUBMISSION OF OFFERS Offers must be submitted: • In a sealed envelope. • No later than Wednesday, June 17, 2026, at 03:00 p.m. • At the Purchasing Management Unit, Secretariat of Security • Location: Sub-management Building of Material Resources, El Ocotal village, road to Mateo, 100 meters before Campo de Parada Marte, Comayagüela, Francisco Morazán Offers submitted after the deadline will not be accepted. IV. PREPARATION OF OFFERS The bidder must consider the following: • Strictly adhere to the required technical specifications • Clearly indicate the delivery time • Maintain a minimum offer validity of thirty (30) calendar days • Present prices with a maximum of two (2) decimal places • Include a detailed description of the good or service (quantities, technical characteristics, scope, validity, etc.) • Include warranty when applicable • Non-compliance with delivery times will result in a penalty of 0.36% for each day of delay, without prior notification; this is in accordance with Article 226 RLCE. If no offer fully meets the technical requirements, the Administration may consider the offer that best suits the institutional interest, in accordance with the principle of reasonableness. V. FISCAL REQUIREMENTS All offers must include: • Certificate of current Tax Solvency issued by the SAR • SIAFI PIN If not submitted with the offer, the awarded bidder will have two (2) business days to rectify it. Failure to do so will result in the award to the next bidder, in accordance with Article 243 of the General Provisions of the 2026 Budget. VI. TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS The technical specifications are attached and form an integral part of this process. ITEM PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS QUANTITY 1 BLUESTAR FORENSIC REAGENT Tool for determining the presence or absence of blood, detection of blood stains in dilutions up to 1:10,000, including minute traces that have been washed, with or without detergent. Box size: 2.6" x 1.9" x 1.3" (65mm x 47mm x 26mm) Box weight: 1.4 oz (40 gr) The package must consist of: 2- tubes of tablets and user manual. The upper red tube contains 8 reagents (beige) and the upper white tube contains 8 catalysts (white). 25 boxes of 8 applications each VII. QUERIES AND CLARIFICATIONS For queries or clarifications, please contact: • Email: Tammy.fonseca@seguridad.gob.hn • Phone: 9519-8423 Method: Minor Purchase Contracting Entity: Central Unit Status: Awarded

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on June 15, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Unidad Central

Unidad Central has issued 7,903 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 139 currently open and 4,707 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.