Tenders/[LICITANET] - Hiring of a specialized company for the collection, transport, treatment, and final disposal of health waste according to RDC ANVISA nº 222/2018 (Groups A, B, E) from the Basic Health Units (UBS) of Japaraíba.
Awarded🇧🇷BrazilServicesThis tender has expired

[LICITANET] - Hiring of a specialized company for the collection, transport, treatment, and final disposal of health waste according to RDC ANVISA nº 222/2018 (Groups A, B, E) from the Basic Health Units (UBS) of Japaraíba.

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: [LICITANET] - Contratação de uma empresa especializada para a coleta, transporte, tratamento e destinação final de resíduos de saúde conforme RDC ANVISA nº 222/2018 (Grupos A, B, E) das Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) de Japaraíba.
MUNICIPIO DE JAPARAIBA
Published: Feb 18, 2026
Updated: Aug 10, 2026
Source: brazil_pncp

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender, issued by the Municipality of Japaraíba, seeks to hire a specialized company for the collection, transportation, treatment, and final disposal of health waste in compliance with RDC ANVISA No. 222/2018, specifically for Groups A, B, and E. The services are required for the Basic Health Units (UBS) located in Japaraíba, Minas Gerais. The procurement process is classified as an Electronic Auction (Pregão Eletrônico), which is mandated for the acquisition of common goods and services under Brazilian law (Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I). The estimated total value for this contract is R$ 5,976.00. Interested parties should note that the opening of proposals is scheduled for February 18, 2026, at 12:48 PM, and the deadline for submission of proposals is set for March 5, 2026, at 9:00 AM. This tender represents a critical opportunity for companies specializing in health waste management to engage with municipal health services and contribute to public health safety in the region.

This is a services contract in the health and medical services and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Waste Management and Pollution Control. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 5,976.

Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the health and medical services sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

[LICITANET] - Hiring of a specialized company for the collection, transport, treatment, and final disposal of health waste according to RDC ANVISA nº 222/2018 (Groups A, B, E) from the Basic Health Units (UBS) of Japaraíba.

Contracting body: MUNICIPALITY OF JAPARAIBA

Location: Japaraíba, Minas Gerais

Unit: MUNICIPALITY OF JAPARAÍBA/MG

Modality: Auction - Electronic

Bidding mode: Open

Process: 019

Purchase number: 011

Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, I — auction: mandatory modality of bidding for the acquisition of common goods and services

Total estimated value: R$ 5,976.00

Proposal opening date: 02/18/2026 12:48

Proposal closing date: 03/05/2026 09:00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on February 18, 2026. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MUNICIPIO DE JAPARAIBA

MUNICIPIO DE JAPARAIBA has issued 73 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 31 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Urban Development & Housing, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Minas Gerais and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.