Tenders/Integration training for immigrants framework arrangement 2025-2026 Hämeenlinna and Hattula
Awarded🇫🇮FinlandServices

Integration training for immigrants framework arrangement 2025-2026 Hämeenlinna and Hattula

Auto-translated from fi
Original title: Maahanmuuttajien kotoutumiskoulutus puitejärjestely 2025-2026 Hämeenlinna ja Hattula
Hämeenlinnan kaupunki
Published: Mar 19, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

Translated

The City of Hämeenlinna is seeking tenders for the provision of integration training for immigrants as part of the TyöHäme employment area's labor force training. This procurement is structured as a framework agreement, intended to commence on January 1, 2025, and will cover the years 2025-2026. The training services must be delivered in accordance with the conditions specified in the tender documents and their appendices. The detailed content of the training is outlined in the service description attached to the tender request. The contracting authority reserves the right to verify information provided by bidders before making an award decision; any inaccuracies may lead to disqualification. The estimated annual value of this procurement, excluding VAT, is approximately €400,000, with a maximum potential value of €800,000. This is an estimate, and the actual service needs may vary significantly year by year. The stated budget is subject to change before and during the contract period, as the contracting authority may procure additional services from its affiliated units. Bidders acknowledge that the actual volume of services during the contract period may be lower than indicated. The framework agreement may include up to two service providers. If only one tender is received, the process may proceed with a single provider. The contracting authority will conduct internal procurements under the national threshold (as defined by the Act on Public Procurement and Concession Contracts 1397/2016, Social and Health Services, Annex E, points 1-4) freely from any service provider participating in the framework agreement. The contracting authority is not obligated to select the service provider offering the lowest price per student day for these internal procurements. An internal procurement refers to an individual training order or a series of training courses.

This is a services contract in the education and training and social protection sectors, with a focus on Vocational Training. Located in Finland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 400,000.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from fi

The City of Hämeenlinna (hereinafter also the contracting entity / client) requests your tender for the TyöHäme employment area's labor force training in accordance with this request for tender and its appendices. The integration training subject to the procurement must be offered and implemented under the conditions specified in this request for tender and its appendices. The aim is for the contract period to commence on January 1, 2025. The content of the training to be procured is presented in the service description attached to the request for tender. The contracting entity has the right to verify the information provided by the tenderer in its tender documents before making the procurement decision. If the provided information is not true, the tender will be excluded from the competition. The estimated annual value of the procurement excluding VAT is approximately EUR 400,000. The maximum value of the procurement is EUR 800,000. This is an estimate that does not bind the contracting entity. The estimated value of the procurement is a rough estimate, and service needs may vary significantly from year to year. The budget indicated in the request for tender is as of the publication of the procurement notice, so the budget may change before the start of the contract period and also during the contract period. The contracting entity may, for example, purchase the service additionally from its affiliated entities. By submitting a tender, the tenderer understands and accepts that the volume during the contract period may be smaller than what is now indicated. A framework agreement will be made for the procurement, for which a maximum of two service providers can be selected. If only one tender is received for the request for tender, the contract process can be continued with only one tenderer. The client will make internal procurements within the framework arrangement that fall below the national threshold (according to the Finnish Procurement Act 1397/2016, Social and Health Services (Appendix E, points 1-4)) freely from a service provider participating in the framework arrangement chosen by them. The client is not obliged to choose the service provider offering the lowest student workday. Internal procurement within the framework arrangement means an individual training order or a series of trainings. For internal procurements within the framework arrangement that are equal to or exceed the national threshold (according to the Finnish Procurement Act 1397/2016, Social and Health Services (Appendix E, points 1-4)), the priority order formed through competition among the contract suppliers will be followed. In such cases, services will primarily be ordered from the first contract supplier, i.e., the service provider who received the most points in the tender competition. If this cannot provide the service in accordance with the contract, the client may order the service from the next supplier in the priority order. A secondary service provider may also be selected if the primary service provider's financial situation, etc., poses a risk to the provision of the service, if a complaint has been made about the primary service provider's service at least twice in the past 12 months, or if the secondary service provider has a special expertise related to the service that the primary service provider does not have. The contracting entity will place orders as procurement needs arise and within its budget. The procurement does not include a mandatory purchase obligation for the contracting entity. The procurement is based on the law on the organization of labor market services, which will enter into force on January 1, 2025, and the obligations transferred to municipalities therein. Participants in training outside the TyöHäme employment area, as referred to in the law on the organization of labor market services, must be invoiced directly from the employment area of these participants. Participation in training across employment area borders is possible, but requires approval from the applicant's own employment area for participation in the training. Approval will be recorded in the applicant's own employment plan. NOTE! Tenderers must read the 'How to submit a tender to the City of Hämeenlinna' guide on the website www.hameenlinna.fi/hankinnat/ before submitting a tender. Tenderers are emphasized to read the tender documents without delay so that the tenderer has time to ask questions about the tender if necessary. Tender...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 19, 2025. Last refreshed 22 days ago. Original language: fi. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Hämeenlinnan kaupunki

Hämeenlinnan kaupunki has issued 65 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 17 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Finland. Notices are distributed via Hilma Finland and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.