Tenders/Moss Side Farm Stuarts Restoration 2026

Moss Side Farm Stuarts Restoration 2026

Natural England
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the environment and climate and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Forestry. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 10,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the environment and climate sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Peatland restoration works on lowland ex arable land --- Extracted from documents --- Tender Moss Side Farm Stuarts Restoration 2026 Natural England UK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-083081 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06f06a Published 2 September 2026, 2:10pm Watch this notice Contents Open all Scope Participation Submission Award criteria Procedure Documents Contracting authority Download PDF version OCDS release OCDS record Share this notice Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy link Print this notice Report concerns about this procurement Scope Scope Description Peatland restoration works on lowland ex arable land Total value (estimated) £10,000 excluding VAT £30,000 including VAT Below the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated) 12 October 2026 to 31 January 2027 3 months, 20 days Main procurement category Services CPV classifications 77000000 - Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services Contract locations UKD - North West (England) Participation Participation This procurement is reserved for UK suppliers Particular suitability Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) Submission Submission Tender submission deadline 28 September 2026, 9:00am Submission address and any special instructions To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Christopher.Evans@naturalengland.org.uk by 9am on Monday 28th September 2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Christopher.Evans@naturalengland.org.uk . Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. Tenders may be submitted electronically No Award criteria Award criteria Full details in RFQ Procedure Procedure Procedure type Below threshold - open competition Documents Documents Associated tender documents Order Form NE Standard Goods & Services Terms and Conditions Stuarts 2026.docx Order Form RFQ Stuarts Restoration.doc RFQ Stuarts_re_wetting_specV2.docx Stuarts Restoration 2026 Commercial Response.doc Commercial Response Contracting authority Contracting authority Natural England Public Procurement Organisation Number: PJDG-6588-XDMM Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street London SW1P 4DF United Kingdom Email: Christopher.Evans@naturalengland.org.uk Region: UKI32 - Westminster Organisation type: Public authority - central government Back to top

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083081-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Natural England

Natural England has issued 288 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 24 currently open and 143 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Governance & Public Administration, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.