National Resource Centers
About This Opportunity
This is a grants contract in the social protection and gender and inclusion sectors, with a focus on gender-based violence prevention, Indigenous and Minority Rights. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 300,000 – USD 3.0 million. Proposals must be submitted before September 8, 2026.
Published through Grants.gov, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for grants in the social protection sector. Grant applications generally require a detailed project proposal, a clear results framework, and evidence of the applicant's capacity to deliver the proposed activities. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
The Resource Centers support efforts to prevent and respond to family, domestic, and dating violence by providing information, training, and technical assistance to individuals, organizations, government agencies, and communities.The National Resource Centers on Domestic Violence focus on strengthening services and knowledge in the field. One center provides training and technical assistance on domestic violence programs, research, and services for victims and their children. Another maintains a national resource library to collect, analyze, and share information on domestic violence, prevention strategies, and services for adult and youth victims.The National Indian Resource Center works with tribes and tribal organizations to improve responses to domestic violence and increase safety for Indian women. It also coordinates with federal partners that serve Native communities.Special Issue Resource Centers address key systems that impact victims of domestic violence. These centers provide training and technical assistance on responses within the justice system, child protective services, health care, and mental health systems. Additional centers focus on improving services and prevention efforts for racial and ethnic minority communities.Native-focused resource centers, including those serving Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native communities, build capacity among tribes, organizations, and service providers. They coordinate with the National Indian Resource Center and deliver culturally relevant prevention and education efforts.The National Resource Center to Expand Services for Children, Youth, and Abused Parents strengthens support for non-abusing parents and their children, including efforts to prevent or reduce foster care involvement.Sexual Assault Technical Assistance Centers support grantees in improving sexual assault prevention and response through specialized expertise and training.
Agency: Administration for Children and Families - OFVPS
CFDA: 93.592
Eligible Applicants: An eligible grant recipient shall be a nonprofit organization that focuses primarily on issues of domestic violence and meets other statutory requirements for resource centers, the National Indian Resource Center, Special Issue Resource Centers, and State Resource Centers (42 U.S.C. §10410(c)(1)). Applications from individuals (including sole proprietorships) and foreign entities are not eligible and will be disqualified from the merit review and funding under this funding opportunity. Faith-based and community organizations that meet the eligibility requirements are eligible for awards under this funding opportunity.
Applicant Types: Public and State controlled institutions of higher education; Native American tribal organizations (other than Federally recognized tribal governments); Nonprofits that do not have a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education; Nonprofits having a 501(c)(3) status with the IRS, other than institutions of higher education; Private institutions of higher education
Cost Sharing: No
Contact: Administration for Children and Families - OFVPS
Email: Jan-Sheri.Morris@acf.hhs.gov
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Grants.gov and was originally published on August 12, 2026. Last refreshed 6 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Administration for Children and Families - OFVPS
Administration for Children and Families - OFVPS has issued 3 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Social Protection & Welfare, Health & Medical, and Gender & Inclusion. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Grants.gov. Most recent publication: August 12, 2026.