Tenders/NPP - Liquid Hazardous Waste Vacuum Truck Services
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices3 days remaining

NPP - Liquid Hazardous Waste Vacuum Truck Services

Department of National Defence (DND)
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector, with a focus on Waste Management. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 2, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement to remove and dispose of liquid hazardous waste under Supply Arrangement EW479-162880/XXX/NCS. The work will involve the following: Vacuum truck services for the collection and disposal of approximately 100,000 liters of waste AFFF and seawater mixed with some anti foaming agent, from an Enviro tank located at C3 Jetty in Dockyard at CFB Esquimalt over 5 pre-set dates. The pick-up must occur between the hours of 08:00 and 16:00 PST, Monday through Friday, statutory holidays excluded. 8.1. Mandatory Technical Criteria - Able to supply vehicle(s) with fitting of 3 inches suitable to pump liquids from DND storage facilities - Able to pump directly into tanker or vacuum truck - Able to provide 50 ft hose For services requirements, Offerors must provide the required information as detailed in article 3.1 of the solicitation, to comply with Treasury Board policies and directives on contracts awarded to former public servants. The Crown retains the rights to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The following Supply Arrangement Holders have been Invited to submit a proposal: - SUMAS Environmental Services - Veolia es Canada Services Industriels Inc. - 1213405 BC Ltd./JOMA Environmental Ltd - GFL Environmental Inc. - Clean Harbors Canada Inc. and Affiliated Companies - AEVITAS - Stericylcle. UNSPSC: *Hazardous waste disposal (*76121900). Method: Competitive - Selective tendering. Selection: Lowest Price. Trade Agreements: *Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA). Regions: *British Columbia

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence (DND) has issued 1,166 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 133 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.