Tenders/County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Request for Proposal - Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP)
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

County of Grande Prairie No. 1 - Request for Proposal - Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP)

County of Grande Prairie No. 1
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector, with a focus on Forestry. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 22, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by the County of Grande Prairie (“the County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for consulting services to prepare an Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan (IACP) for lands located within the Grande Prairie Intermunicipal Development Plan (IDP) area, primarily south of the City of Grande Prairie, as further described in Section A of Project Overview (Appendix B) (the “RFP Terms of Reference”). The Intermunicipal Area Concept Plan will establish a high-level, policy-oriented planning framework for approximately 10,416.81 hectares (25,737.17 acres) located within the IDP boundary. The plan area includes a mix of existing Area Structure Plans, developed areas, environmentally sensitive lands, transportation corridors, infrastructure opportunities, and lands with long-term urban development potential. Due to the size and diversity of the planning area, the County may consider implementation through multiple planning areas or planning documents, where deemed appropriate to support effective growth management, infrastructure coordination, and orderly long-term development. The IACP will provide a coordinated framework for future land use, servicing, transportation, environmental stewardship, development phasing, and intermunicipal growth management. The plan will support the implementation of existing Area Structure Plans, guide future Conceptual Schemes and other detailed planning initiatives, and inform subdivision applications and infrastructure investment decisions. The project will be consultant-led and undertaken on behalf of the County. The successful consultant will be responsible for technical analysis, stakeholder engagement support, mapping, plan preparation, and statutory planning documentation. The County Planning Department will oversee the project, coordinate intermunicipal involvement, provide planning direction, and retain decision-making and statutory approval authority. The IACP will ultimately be presented to County Council for adoption by bylaw pursuant to the Municipal Government Act. Located in northwestern Alberta, on Treaty 8 Territory and in the Metis Nation of Alberta Zone 6, the County of Grande Prairie is home to a mix of urban and rural communities and immense opportunities. The natural resource-rich area serves as home to a diverse economic base that includes forestry, energy, agriculture, construction and manufacturing, as well as tourism, hospitality and retail. It also offers a playground for locals and visitors, with an abundance of indoor and outdoor recreation and cultural activities to suit any age. Commodity Categories: Environmental planning, Urban environmental development planning, Strategic planning consultation services, City development planning service Delivery Region: Alberta, Clairmont, County of Grande Prairie No. 1, Grande Prairie

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About County of Grande Prairie No. 1

County of Grande Prairie No. 1 has issued 24 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.