Tenders/Pakistan NDC 3.0 Delivery Coordination Mechanism (Federal-Provincial Coordination and Tracking)

Pakistan NDC 3.0 Delivery Coordination Mechanism (Federal-Provincial Coordination and Tracking)

PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_contracts_finder

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the architecture and engineering sector. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 250,000. Proposals must be submitted before September 25, 2026.

Published through UK Contracts Finder, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the architecture and engineering sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The UK Government's Partnering for Accelerated Climate Transitions (UK PACT) programme is inviting proposals from qualified suppliers or consortia to deliver technical assistance to the Government of Pakistan. Pakistan has committed to reducing projected greenhouse gas emissions by 50% by 2035 through its Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) 3.0. Delivering this target will depend heavily on action at the provincial level, where responsibility for many climate-relevant sectors rests. While the Government of Pakistan has established new coordination arrangements through the National Climate Finance Strategy (NCFS), challenges remain around federal-provincial coordination, implementation tracking, climate finance visibility, and reporting progress against national climate commitments. The assignment will provide targeted technical assistance to support the Ministry of Climate Change and Environmental Coordination (MoCC&EC), the Pakistan Climate Change Authority (PCCA), and provincial governments to establish and operationalise a practical federal-provincial coordination and tracking mechanism for NDC 3.0 implementation. The project will strengthen institutional coordination, improve monitoring and reporting of climate actions and investments, build government capacity, and support the mobilisation of climate finance. The intervention will also integrate Gender Equality, Disability and Social Inclusion (GEDSI) considerations to promote more inclusive climate governance and decision-making. Key outputs are expected to include a federal-provincial NDC coordination framework, a standardised NDC tracking and reporting framework, an interoperability pilot connecting existing government climate and public-sector data systems, operational support for a Tactical Climate Coordination Forum, and a sustainability and scale-up roadmap. The project aims to strengthen Pakistan's ability to implement and report on its climate commitments, improve evidence-based decision-. CPV: Energy and related services (71314000). Procedure: Open procedure (above threshold). Suitable for SMEs. Suitable for VCSEs

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK Contracts Finder and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: EDPACT-47. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 25 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Agriculture & Food Security, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.