Transport and collection of laboratory samples – Ostrava and Karviná
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis public procurement tender seeks a contractor to provide comprehensive domestic transportation and collection services for laboratory samples, encompassing both regular and ad-hoc ground-based specialized transport. The core of the service involves the movement of chemical and biological laboratory samples. Additionally, the scope includes specialized medical transport of medicinal products, blood and its components, other biological materials, and the transport of infectious substances. This specifically covers dangerous goods classified under ADR classes 6.2 (infectious substances) and 9 (miscellaneous dangerous substances and articles).
The contract also covers the transport of equipment and other unspecified items, as well as the transportation of internal shipments. The service provider must possess suitable vehicles and specialized vehicles equipped for the transport and collection of laboratory samples. All operations must comply with Czech Republic Act No. 111/1994 Coll. on Road Transport, as amended, and related regulations, the ADR Agreement, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR), the Czech Act on the Processing of Personal Data, the contracting authority's valid guidelines for laboratory sample transport, and the requirements of the contracting authority's accredited laboratories according to ČSN EN ISO 15189:2013 and ČSN EN ISO/IEC 17025:2018 standards.
This is a services contract in the transport and logistics sector, with a focus on Road Transport and Logistics. Located in Czech Republic, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CZK 52.0 million.
Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from csThe subject of this part of the public contract is the provision of domestic regular and irregular land-based specialized transport and collection of laboratory samples (chemical and biological), which are the focus of the transport, including specialized medical transport of medicinal products, blood and its components, or transport of other biological material and transport of infectious substances, i.e., dangerous goods of class 6.2 (infectious substances) and class 9 (other dangerous goods and articles) according to the ADR Agreement (hereinafter also referred to as "transport and collection of laboratory samples"), transport of equipment and other, diverse, unspecified items (hereinafter referred to as "transport of equipment") and transport of internal shipments – by a carrier possessing suitable vehicles and specially equipped vehicles for the transport and collection of laboratory samples, in accordance with Act No. 111/1994 Coll., on Road Transport, as amended, and related regulations, the ADR Agreement, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as the "EU General Regulation"), with the Personal Data Processing Act, the contracting authority's valid instructions for the transport of laboratory samples, and the requirements of the contracting authority's accredited laboratories according to ČSN EN ISO 15189:2013 and ČSN EN ISO/IEC 17025:2018, as amended.
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 19, 2025. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Original language: cs. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Zdravotní ústav se sídlem v Ostravě
Zdravotní ústav se sídlem v Ostravě has issued 70 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 63 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, General Supplies & Services, and Industry & Manufacturing. All notices are published for Czech Republic. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 18, 2026.