Tenders/Procurement of Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies (ACTs) commodities
Awarded🇳🇬NigeriaSupplies

Procurement of Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies (ACTs) commodities

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to UWAL PHARMACEUTICAL LTD — €89,649,600

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human Capital MPA | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: NG-ABIA MPA-556922-GO-RFQ

This is a supplies contract in the infrastructure, health and medical services and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Nigeria, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the infrastructure sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

**Project:** Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human Capital MPA

Contract Award

Project:P167156-Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human CapitalMPA
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-65390
Bid/Contract Reference No:NG-ABIA MPA-556922-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Procurement of Artemisinin-based Combination Therapies (ACTs) for Abia Malaria IMPACT project
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/06/29
Duration of Contract

4 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
UWAL PHARMACEUTICAL LTD (1120126)
43B New Umuahia Road Aba, Abia State
Country: Nigeria

Bid Price at Opening
NGN 89649600.00

Evaluated Bid Price
NGN 89649600.00

Signed Contract price
NGN 89649600.00

Rejected Bidder(s):
SHARONWISE PHARMACEUTICAL LTD (1120130)
Nkwereonye Bus Stop Ubakala Umuahia
Country: Nigeria

Bid Price at Opening
NGN 112232800.00

Evaluated Bid Price
NGN 112232800.00

Reason for Rejection
Non Responsive


Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed 7 days ago. Reference: OP00465328. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human Capital MPA

Nigeria: Improved Child Survival Program for Human Capital MPA has issued 65 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 61 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Nigeria. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.