Procurement of transport service for 25,0000 quntal lime transportation.
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: ET-AMHARA BOA-502798-NC-RFQ
This is a services contract in the transport and logistics and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Logistics and Freight. Located in Ethiopia, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P174385-Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:TF-B8450
Bid/Contract Reference No:ET-AMHARA BOA-502798-NC-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Procurement of agricultural lime transport service to Fareta woreda.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/07/01
90 Day(s)
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 15461580.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 15461580.00
ETB 15461580.00
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 27769684.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 27769684.00
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 31480000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 31480000.00
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 31690000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 31690000.00
BHAIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 27784100.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 27784100.00
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 19772510.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 19772510.00
BAHIR DAR,ETHIOPIA
Country: Ethiopia
ETB 23434100.00
Evaluated Bid Price
ETB 23434100.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00467032. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project
Second Ethiopia Resilient Landscapes and Livelihoods Project has issued 408 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 403 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Infrastructure, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Ethiopia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.