Tenders/PROVISION OF LABORATORY SERVICES TO CONDUCT WATER QUALITY ANALYSIS FOR ROUTINE SURFACE, GROUND, ESTUARINE AND AD HOC RELATED SAMPLES FOR NATIONAL WATER QUALITY MONITORING PROGRAMMES AS MANAGED BY THE DIRECTORATE OF RESOURCE QUALITY INFORMATION SERVICES (RQIS) FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS

PROVISION OF LABORATORY SERVICES TO CONDUCT WATER QUALITY ANALYSIS FOR ROUTINE SURFACE, GROUND, ESTUARINE AND AD HOC RELATED SAMPLES FOR NATIONAL WATER QUALITY MONITORING PROGRAMMES AS MANAGED BY THE DIRECTORATE OF RESOURCE QUALITY INFORMATION SERVICES (RQIS) FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS

Water and Sanitation
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate, water and sanitation and health and medical services sectors, with a focus on Sanitation, Water Quality and Laboratory. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 6, 2026.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

PROVISION OF LABORATORY SERVICES TO CONDUCT WATER QUALITY ANALYSIS FOR ROUTINE SURFACE, GROUND, ESTUARINE AND AD HOC RELATED SAMPLES FOR NATIONAL WATER QUALITY MONITORING PROGRAMMES AS MANAGED BY THE DIRECTORATE OF RESOURCE QUALITY INFORMATION SERVICES (RQIS) FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS Contracting authority: Water and Sanitation Category: Other service activities Tender type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender) Province: National Delivery location: Francis Baard street-Pretoria-Pretoria-0002 Documents: W11568 DOC.pdf, Bid Invitation Notice - W11568.pdf

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Water and Sanitation

Water and Sanitation has issued 225 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 18 currently open and 77 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Governance & Public Administration, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.