Tenders/Publication of Bidders - Design, manufacture, Installation and commissioning of the new sulphuric acid bulk tank at Duvha Power Station for a period of 10 months.

Publication of Bidders - Design, manufacture, Installation and commissioning of the new sulphuric acid bulk tank at Duvha Power Station for a period of 10 months.

ESKOM
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the energy and power sector, with a focus on Power Generation. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the energy and power sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Publication of Bidders - Design, manufacture, Installation and commissioning of the new sulphuric acid bulk tank at Duvha Power Station for a period of 10 months. Contracting authority: ESKOM Category: Construction Tender type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender) Province: Mpumalanga Conditions: None Delivery location: Duvha Power Station-Emalahleni-Witbank-1035 Documents: Publication of Names of Bidders iro advertised Competitive Bids - E3048GXMPDUV.pdf

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ESKOM

ESKOM has issued 1,519 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 188 currently open and 158 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Energy & Power, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.