Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply & Sanitation Project (PRSWSSP), Cluster South-II (Taunsa-29) (CW 30) (Phase-I)
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PK-LG& CD-559582-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the water and sanitation, rural development and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Water Supply and Sanitation. Located in Pakistan, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 8, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Specific Procurement Notice
Request for Bids
Procurement of Civil Works of Priority Villages Pilot Phase-II (Part-b)
Country: | PAKISTAN |
Name of Project: | PUNJAB RURAL SUSTAINABLE WATER SUPPLY & SANITATION PROJECT |
Employer: | PUNJAB RURAL MUNICIPAL SERVICES COMPANY (PRMSC) |
Loan No.: | IBRD-92670 |
Government of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (who has extended the financing to Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company) has received a loan from the World Bank (IBRD) towards the cost of the Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply & Sanitation Project (PRSWSSP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the Procurement of Civil Works of Priority Villages.
Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company - PRMSC (the Employer) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the following Contract Packages;
Sr. No. | Description / STEP Activity No. | Bid Security (Pak. Rs.) |
1 | PK-LG& CD-559542-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-13) (CW-11) | 65,500,000 |
2 | PK-LG& CD-559549-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-24) (CW-12) | 71,000,000 |
3 | PK-LG& CD-559552-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-20) (CW-13) | 39,000,000 |
4 | PK-LG& CD-559554-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-15) (CW-14) | 44,500,000 |
5 | PK-LG& CD-559558-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Rojhan, Cluster South-I (Rojhan-08) (CW-16) | 22,500,000 |
6 | PK-LG& CD-559561-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Rojhan, Cluster South-I (Rojhan-12) (CW-17) | 42,000,000 |
7 | PK-LG& CD-559568-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Pakpattan , Cluster South-I (Pakpattan-36) (CW-21) | 26,500,000 |
8 | PK-LG& CD-559572-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Khairpur Tamewali, Cluster South-III (Khairpur tamewali-47) (CW-22) | 34,500,000 |
9 | PK-LG& CD-559574-CW-RFB- Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Bahawalnagar, Cluster South-III (Bahawalnagar-33) (CW-24) | 24,000,000 |
10 | PK-LG& CD-559576-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Bahawalnagar, Cluster South-III (Bahawalnagar-29) (CW-25) | 36,000,000 |
11 | PK-LG& CD-559581-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Shujabad, Cluster South-II (Shujabad-09) (CW-29) | 23,000,000 |
12 | PK-LG& CD-559582-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Taunsa, Cluster South-II (Taunsa-29) (CW-30) | 27,900,000 |
13 | PK-LG& CD-559587-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Alipur, Cluster South-II Alipur-21/23) (CW-34) | 33,500,000 |
Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers dated July 2016 (Revised November 2017 & August 2018)(“Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations &Bidding Document.
Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Office of the Employer and inspect the Bidding Document during office hours [Monday to Friday] at the address given below.
The Bidders may download the Bidding Document at no cost from the website: www.prmsc.punjab.gov.pk/tenders. Soft copy of Bidding Document can also be obtained from PRMSC Head Office, Lahore free of cost. Bidders opting to download the Bidding Documents from any of the aforesaid website, shall inform the Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company, in writing at the address given below failing which Company shall not be responsible if they do not receive clarifications and amendments, if any from the Company.
Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before September 08, 2026 at 1400 hours for all the above-mentioned packages. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 08, 2026 at 1430 hours.
The Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security as mentioned above, for each contract package in the shape of unconditional Bank Guarantee or Call Deposit Receipt (CDR) in the name of “Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company”.
Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers dated November 2020 requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful Bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the Bidding Document.
The address referred to above is:
Chief Executive Officer
Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company (PRMSC)
5th Floor, KD Plaza, MM Alam Road, Gulberg-III, Lahore, Pakistan
Telephone: +92-42-99333613
Email address: proc.prmsc@punjab.gov.pk
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466645. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Project
Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply and Sanitation Project has issued 38 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 14 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Education & Training, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Pakistan. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.