Recruitment of a Service Provider for the Security of Project Assets and Equipment (GPS Installation)
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe tender pertains to the recruitment of a service provider for the security of assets and equipment related to the Madagascar Safety Nets and Resilience Project. This project, identified by the reference number P179466, is financed under IDA-72630. The procurement method employed for this contract is Direct Selection (CDS). The scope of the contract includes the provision of services and supplies necessary for the installation of GPS systems to enhance the security of project assets. The notification of award was issued on October 22, 2025, and the duration of the contract is set for 17 months. The awarded firm for this contract is TECHNOLOGIE AVANT GARDE INTERNET PROTOCOLE (TAG IP), with the registration number 1056310, based in Madagascar. The final evaluation price for the contract is MGA 2,236,000.00, which is also the signed contract price. The beneficial ownership details indicate that Marc Rivera holds 25% or more of the shares in the awarded firm, confirming compliance with ownership conditions. This tender is significant for ensuring the effective implementation of security measures within the project, which aims to enhance resilience and safety in Madagascar.
This is a services contract in the information and communication technology and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Internet. Located in Madagascar, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 2.2 million.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the information and communication technology sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchContract Award
Project:P179466- Madagascar Safety Nets and Resilience Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-72630
Bid/Contract Reference No:MG-MPS-502503-CS-CDS
Procurement Method:CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Service provision and supply for the security of Project assets and equipment (GPS installation)
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/10/22
17 Month(s)
Country: Madagascar
Form Date: 24-OCT-25
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARC RIVERA | MG | Madagascar | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares |
MGA 2236000.00
Signed Contract Price
MGA 2236000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 28, 2026. Last refreshed 77 days ago. Reference: OP00423260. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Madagascar Safety Nets and Resilience Project
Madagascar Safety Nets and Resilience Project has issued 118 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 84 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Education & Training, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Madagascar. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.