Tenders/RECRUITMENT OF A PROBITY AUDITOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE WATER SECURITY PROJECT IN BURKINA FASO (PSE-BF) FOR WORKS IN BLOCK 2 CARRIED OUT BY ONBAH.
Open🇧🇫Burkina FasoConsulting5 days remaining

RECRUITMENT OF A PROBITY AUDITOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE WATER SECURITY PROJECT IN BURKINA FASO (PSE-BF) FOR WORKS IN BLOCK 2 CARRIED OUT BY ONBAH.

Auto-translated from French
Original title: RECRUTEMENT D’UN AUDITEUR DE PROBITE AU PROFIT DU PROJET DE SECURITE DE L’EAU AU BURKINA FASO (PSE-BF) POUR LES TRAVAUX DU BLOC 2 REALISES PAR L'ONBAH.
Published: Aug 25, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Burkina Faso Water Security Project (BFWSP) | Method: Consultant Qualification Selection | Ref: BF-PIF-567185-CS-QBS

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Burkina Faso, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 10, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from French

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, WATER, ANIMAL RESOURCES AND FISHERIES

= = = = =

SECRETARIAT GENERAL

= = = = =

DIRECTORATE OF PUBLIC PROCUREMENT

 

BURKINA FASO

-------

The Homeland or Death, We Shall Conquer

 

 

 

Ouagadougou, 25/08/2026

INTERNATIONAL PUBLICATION

 

SELECTION OF CONSULTANTS BY WORLD BANK BORROWERS

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST NOTICE NO. 2026-040M/MAERAH/SG/DMP

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF A PROBITY AUDITOR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE WATER SECURITY PROJECT IN BURKINA FASO (PSE-BF).

 

STEP Reference No.:    BF-PIF-567185-CS-QBS

Country: Burkina Faso

Project: Water Security Project in Burkina Faso (PSE-BF)

Project ID: P177094

Financing: IDA Credit No. 7559-BF.

 

The Government of Burkina Faso has received a credit from the International Development Association (IDA), and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this credit to make payments under the following contract: Selection of a consultant (firm) for probity audit for the benefit of the Water Security Project in Burkina Faso.

The objective of recruiting the Probity Auditor is to ensure that appropriate procedures and review are in place to maintain the integrity of the procurement and execution process of contracts (components 1 and 2).

The mission is part of the implementation of activities under components 1 “Climate-Resilient Water Storage Infrastructure Security and Resilience”, 2 “Development of Climate-Smart Hydro-Agricultural Infrastructure” and 5 “Project Management” of the PSE-BF, and covers the period 2026-2030.

This audit is expected to enable the PSE-BF team and its partners to:

  • Ensure compliance with procurement procedures by verifying that processes are correctly followed and comply with current regulations;
  • Ensure that the services of the Works Supervision Offices comply with contractual requirements;
  • Ensure the conformity of the works with the technical specifications and other technical documents governing the activities;
  • Make recommendations to strengthen the probity of the project's technical and financial activities.

In practice, the probity auditor will have to:

 

1. In terms of ethical compliance monitoring

The probity auditor must perform real-time monitoring. They verify that:

  • decisions made (amendments, contract modifications) do not hide favoritism or diversion from the initial object of the contract;
  • relationships between public officials and the contract holder remain strictly professional to prevent any conflict of interest;

 

2. In terms of technical and financial execution control

The auditor will examine the reality of the services performed to ensure that public funds are used regularly:

  • Verification of services rendered: ensure that paid invoices correspond to works or services actually performed according to contract standards;
  • Analysis of amendments: assess whether contractual modifications are justified by unforeseen technical needs and not by a desire to circumvent competition rules.

 

3. In terms of prevention and detection of fraud risks

They act as a safeguard against breaches of probity (corruption, influence peddling, illegal taking of interest):

  • Red flags: They identify “red flags” during execution, such as unjustified delays, irregular payments, or frequent changes of contacts;
  • Execution report: At the end or at key stages, they draw up a report including an ethical section on the conduct of the contract.

Nature and intensity of the mission:

The mission is permanent and s...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 5 days ago. Reference: OP00464494. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Burkina Faso Water Security Project (BFWSP)

Burkina Faso Water Security Project (BFWSP) has issued 8 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Education & Training, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Burkina Faso. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.