Tenders/Rehabilitation and Construction of New Kareema Water Treatment Plant (WTP), Northern State
Open🇸🇩SudanServices2 days remaining

Rehabilitation and Construction of New Kareema Water Treatment Plant (WTP), Northern State

UNICEF
Published: Aug 13, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNICEF - Request for proposal

This is a services contract in the construction and civil works and legal services sectors, with a focus on Rehabilitation and Anti Corruption. Located in Sudan, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 2, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for services in the construction and civil works sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: UNICEF | Reference: LRPS-2026-9205626 | Type: Request for proposal

IMPORTANT # ESSENTIAL INFORMATIONThe reference LRPS-2026-9205626 must be shown on your offer.Offers MUST be received by latest02 September 2026 noon time 12:00HR Sudan local time.Pre-bid meeting will be  held on19 August, 14.30hr Sudan timevia Microsoft teams meeting.

Your participation is highly encouraged and recommended.

Please send the RSVP for the pre-bid meeting with a brief introduction of your company to wzhai@unicef.org  24hr before the pre-bid meeting.

The Teams meeting link for joining the pre-bid meeting will be sent to RSVP senders only.Site visit Date:23 August 2026Focal point contact:Rayan Ali Abdalla Mohamedraymohamed@unicef.orgThe deadline for receipt of any questions is 26 August 2026 mid night 23:59HR Sudan local time.Bids received after the stipulated date and time will be invalidated.Bids to be sent through the following emails:sudansupplybids@unicef.org-BIDS WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED IN USD CURRENCY-BIDS RECEIVED IN ANY OTHER CURRENCY WILL BE INVALIDATED.-It is important that you read all the provisions of the LRPS, to ensure that you understand UNICEF’s requirements and can submit a Bid in compliance with them.Note that failure to provide a compliant Bid may result in invalidation of your Bid.Mandatory documents need to be submitted together with the technical proposal.1) Commercial registration certificate.2) Latest two years auditing Report.ATTENTION: Technical Proposals shall be submitted separately from Price Proposals It is important that you read all the provisions of the bid, to ensure that you understand UNICEF's requirements and can submit an offer in compliance with them.

Note that failure to provide compliant offers may result in invalidation of your bid.

DOCUMENTS AND LINKS:
• Annex B - ToR-Construction & Rehabilitation of New Kareema WTPs (zz 11.8.2026).docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076635
• Annex C-1 AAP_Poster_Marhab_logo_Arabic_V2 (003).png: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076643
• Annex C-2 Additional_ESS Clauses.docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076644
• Annex C-3 Contractor_ESS Implementation Plan-SAMPLE GUIDE.docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076648
• Annex C-4 ESMP Kareema WTP.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076649
• Annex C-5 Kareema KFW ESS-screen.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076650
• Annex C-6 PSEA Six Core principles.jpg: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076651
• Annex C-7 Standard of Conduct.docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076652
• Annex C-8 مدونة السلوك.docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076653
• Annex E - Updated Drawing Kareema WTP BPC (BluePulse 17.7.2026).pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076657
• Annex F- WTP Technical Specification Kareema (BluePulse 27.7.2026).docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2076658
• Annex D - Kareema 10K BOQ Priced (final 13.08.2026) updated.xlsx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2077253
• LRPS-2026-9205626.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=310733&documentId=2078986
• Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=310733

CONTACT:
• Email: wzhai@unicef.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 13, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNICEF

UNICEF has issued 1,650 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 175 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.