Tenders/Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor

Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor

Ministry of Public Works
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Aug 25, 2026
Source: guyana_eprocure

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Guyana, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.

Published through Guyana eProcure, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Employer: The Co-operative Republic of Guyana Project: Integrated Transport Corridors Project (ITCP) Contract Title: Rehabilitation and Upgrade of Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road    Corridor Country: The Co-operative Republic of Guyana Credit No.:  IDA-77040/ IDA-77050/ IDA-77060 RFB No: P501759-CW-1 Issued on: August 20, 2026 The Co-operative Republic of Guyana has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Integrated Transport Corridors Project (ITCP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 27+10). The Ministry of Public Works now invites sealed Bids from eligible Applicants/Bidders for the construction of 27.1 kilometers of asphalt concrete road, along the Upper East Coast Demerara corridor in Guyana, extending from Mahaica River Bridge to Abary River Bridge. The works comprise a dual carriageway facility consisting of two lanes in each direction, separated carriageways, and paved shoulders 1.0 m to 1.5 m wide. The works include, but are not limited to, the improvement (rehabilitation and upgrade) of approx. 27 km of roadway.  The Works includes for the relocation of existing utilities from within the Works limit, the construction of 10 No. 10-15m span prestressed precast concrete bridges, 750m precast box culverts, 20,120m in-stu concrete drains, 17,040m earthen drains, the installation of road furniture and traffic safety facilities as part of Road Safety improvements, and other ancillary works as specified in the Contract Documents. The Contract is expected to be completed within a period of 36 calendar months from the Commencement Date. Bidding will be conducted through the international competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing” September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”) and is open to all eligible Bidders. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the Bidding Documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 60% for Technical Part and 40% for Financial Part. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Public Works and inspect the bidding document during office hours 09:00 hrs. to 16:00 hrs. Guyana Time at the Address 1 below. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be requested by eligible bidders upon the submission of a written application or email to Address 1 below. The document will be sent by email. Bids must be delivered to the Address 2 below on or before 09:00 hrs. Guyana Time on Friday, October 02, 2026 and be clearly marked “Request for Bids: Improvement (Rehabilitation and Upgrade) of the Selected Regional Road Corridor -Reconstruction of Existing Road Network on the East Coast Demerara – Lot 1: Mahaica Bridge to Abary Bridge Road Corridor (Km. 0+00 – Km. 27+10). Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes should also be marked “ORIGINAL BID or COPY”, and the inner envelopes marked “TECHNICAL PART” will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the Address 2 below at 09:00 hrs. Guyana Time on Friday, October 02, 2026. All envelopes marked “FINANCIAL PART” shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the National Procurement and Tender Administration Board (NPTAB) until the second public Bid opening. Invitation for Bids Cooperative Republic of Guyana SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE (PROCUREMENT OF GOODS/WORKS) Request for Bids Works (Two-envelope Bidding Process Without Prequalification) All Bids must be accompanied by a: (i) Bid Security of US$2,000,000 (Two Million United States Dollars); and (ii) Local Labour Method Statement. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. All submissions must be in English and include three (3) hard copies [one (1) original and two (2) copies] and one (1) un-editable .pdf copy. The digital copy of the Technical Part and of the Financial Part shall each be in a separate flash drive. The addresses referred to above are: Address 1 The Permanent Secretary Ministry of Public Works Oranapai Towers Wright’s Lane, Kingston, Georgetown, Guyana. Tel: (592) 223-6070 E-mail: itcpguyana@gmail.com , procurementwsg@gmail.com and itcpmopwgy@gmail.com Address 2 The Chairman National Procurement and Tender Administration Board (NPTAB) Ministry of Finance Main & Urquhart Street Georgetown Guyana.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Guyana eProcure and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed 11 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ministry of Public Works

Ministry of Public Works has issued 52 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 18 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Transport & Logistics, and Construction & Civil Works. Tenders span 3 countries including Liberia, DM, and Guyana. Notices are distributed via PPCC Liberia, Guyana eProcure, and CDB - Caribbean Development Bank. Most recent publication: August 24, 2026.