Tenders/Request for Food Services
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

Request for Food Services

Department of National Defence (DND)
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 29, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the agriculture and food security, health and medical services and trade and industry sectors, with a focus on Food Safety, Nutrition and Trade Policy. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 8, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the agriculture and food security sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This requirement is a Request for Proposal (RFP) against Supply Arrangement # W6399-23-DB05. All Supply Arrangement holders will be e-mailed the RFP directly. If vendors outside of the Supply Arrangement are interested in submitting a proposal, they will have to qualify for the Supply Arrangement before they are given an opportunity to bid on this requirement. Please contact the Supply Arrangement Contracting Officer at PSPC to obtain the steps required to be considered for Supply Arrangement # W6399-23-DB05.. UNSPSC: *Food and nutrition services (*85150000). Method: Competitive - Selective tendering. Trade Agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence (DND) has issued 1,166 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 145 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.