Tenders/Request for Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices to Reduce Post‑Harvest Losses in the Tomato Value Chain in Nigeria
Open🇳🇬NigeriaServices

Request for Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices to Reduce Post‑Harvest Losses in the Tomato Value Chain in Nigeria

FAO
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

FAO - Request for proposal

This is a services contract in the education and training, general supplies, agriculture and food security and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Crop Production. Located in Nigeria, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for services in the education and training sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: FAO | Reference: 2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667 | Type: Request for proposal The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) invites you to submit a Proposal (RFP2026/FRNIR/FRNIR/137667) - Provision of Extension Services, Climate Information, and Training/Mentoring on Good Agricultural Practices to Reduce Post‑Harvest Losses in the Tomato Value Chain in Nigeria If you are interested in submitting an offer, please ensure you have at least a UNGM Basic Registration with FAO (www.ungm.org). Instructions on how to access FAO tender documents through UNGM are attached to this notice under the “DOCUMENTS” tab. Please follow these instructions when submitting your bid. OFFERS WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED IF SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL. OFFERS NOT SUBMITTED THROUGH THE UNGM PORTAL WILL BE INVALIDATED. Many thanks and best regards, FAO Procurement Unit Nigeria DOCUMENTS AND LINKS: • UNGM_Bidders_Instructions_EN-FR-ES__2026.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=312743&documentId=2087824 • Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=312743 CONTACT: • Email: NG-procurement@fao.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About FAO

FAO has issued 2,195 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 135 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, General Supplies & Services, and Transport & Logistics. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: August 30, 2026.