Tenders/Request for Proposal to develop and implement a subnational iodine survey in non-coastal provinces of Angola.
Open🇦🇴AngolaServices

Request for Proposal to develop and implement a subnational iodine survey in non-coastal provinces of Angola.

UNICEF
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNICEF - Request for proposal

This is a services contract in the finance and banking, Research and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Freight and Logistics. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 12, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for services in the finance and banking sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: UNICEF | Reference: LRPS-2026-9205797 | Type: Request for proposal UNICEF Angola is hereby inviting interested and  Institutions/Universities (only local-Angola- based institutions), to submit proposals for the development and implementation of  a subnational iodine survey in non-coastal provinces of Angola.Proposal Submission Deadline:📅Deadline:13 September 2026🕛Time:23:59 (Angola Time)📧Submit to:supplyangolabid@unicef.orgSubmission Format:Proposals must be submitted intwo separate files:Technical Proposal: Subject line: RFP- LRPS-2026-9205797– Technical ProposalFinancial Proposal: Subject line: RFP- LRPS-2026-9205797– Financial ProposalEnglish version of the TOR , along with the link to download the relevant Terms of Reference.- Link:Eligibility Criteria:particimust be registeredwith theUnited Nations Global Marketplace (UNGM).👉 Register at: https://www.ungm.orgUNGM BID:Mandatory Declaration Form:The Declaration Form (pages 3–5 of the RFP document) must becompleted and signed.Responses:✅YES– If you meet all stated conditions❌NO– If there are any exceptions to declare⚠️Note:Incomplete or unsigned forms will result in disqualification.Clarifications & Contact Information:For any inquiries regarding the tender, please contact:Mr. Messay Gebre Tenna, Supply Specialist📧 mtenna@unicef.orgMr. Aguiar Antonio Cuiundana, Supply & Logistics Officer📧 acuiundana@unicef.orgMr. Remigio Guiamba, Supply Associate📧 rguiamba@unicef.org DOCUMENTS AND LINKS: • TOR Iodine salt Survey.docx: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=312134&documentId=2084622 • RFP#9205797- Iodine salt survey A s.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=312134&documentId=2084626 • Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=312134 CONTACT: • Email: supplyangolabid@unicef.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNICEF

UNICEF has issued 1,681 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 149 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.