Hiring of a company to build the communication strategy and plans
About This Opportunity
Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Angola Youth Employment Opportunities Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: 09./C-009/COMP.3/CS/INEFOP-2026
This is a consulting contract in the water and sanitation, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 10, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the water and sanitation sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseREPUBLIC OF ANGOLA
MINISTRY OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, LABOR AND SOCIAL SECURITY
National Institute for Employment and Vocational Training
JOVEM+ | P505158 | World Bank Loan No. IBRD-97940
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST
Hiring of a Company for the Development of the Communication Strategy and Plans
CONSULTING SERVICES ā QUALITY AND COST-BASED SELECTION (QCBS)
EXTENSION I
09./C-009/COMP.3/CS/INEFOP-2026
The Government of Angola, through the Ministry of Public Administration, Labor and Social Security (MAPTSS), via the National Institute for Employment and Vocational Training (INEFOP) and with the support of the World Bank, has received financing in the amount of US$250 million for the implementation of the Angola Youth Employment and Opportunities Project (AYEOP/JOVEM+, P505158), approved by the World Bank Board of Directors on March 20, 2025, and intends to apply part of this financing to the Hiring of a Company to Build the Communication Strategy and Plans.
The general objective of this consultancy is to design and guide the development of the AYEOP Project's Strategic Dissemination and Communication Plan, ensuring an integrated, multi-channel, and results-oriented approach that promotes visibility, mobilization, and adherence of beneficiaries and stakeholders, in alignment with the project objectives, legal and environmental safeguards, and good practices of institutional communication and innovation.
The consultancy is expected to be executed in three (3) months from the start date of services, which is considered the necessary time to complete these tasks. The terms of reference can be obtained at the electronic address indicated below.
The Angola Youth Employment and Opportunities Project (AYEOP/JOVEM+ hereby invites eligible firms ("Consultants") to express their interest in providing the Services. Interested consultants should provide information demonstrating that they possess the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services, submitting their proposals, certificates/diplomas, and other supporting documents deemed necessary for the application.
The institution must possess the following qualifications: a. Minimum of 5 years of company experience in providing institutional communication, strategic communication, marketing, public relations, or related services; b. Proven experience in developing communication strategies, plans, or campaigns, institutional communication, digital communication, stakeholder engagement, community communication, or services similar to the object of the consultancy. c. Be registered with the National Directorate of Advertising, Ministry of Telecommunications, Information Technologies, and Communication and Social. Key personnel will not be evaluated at this stage of the expression of interest evaluation.
Consultants will be evaluated based on the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for Investment Project Financing Borrowers, September 2025, and should pay attention to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the said Regulations, which define the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. The aforementioned document can be consulted at the following hyperlink:
https://thedocs.worldbank.org/en/doc/c84273d1b230aeb2b0b8134de5dc8cd7-0290012025/original/Procurement-Regulations-7th-Edition-Sep-2025.pdf
The Consultant will be selected based on the quality and cost-based selection method in accordance with the current Procurement Regulations (September 2025).
Interested Consultants may obtain additional information, including the TORs (Terms of Reference) at the address indicated below from Monday to Friday between 8:00 AM ā 3:30 PM (Angola Time).
Expressions of interest, and other relevant information) should be sent by email by September 10, 2026, at 3:30 PM (Angola Time).
SUBMISSION ADDRESS
Attn: Manuel Mbangui - JOVEM+ Project Coordinator
National Institute for Employment and Vocational Training (INEFOP)
Angola Youth Employment...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 15, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00462683. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Angola Youth Employment Opportunities Project
Angola Youth Employment Opportunities Project has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration, and Water & Sanitation. All notices are published for Angola. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 15, 2026.