Tenders/RFQ-001-FY27 NEW DIESEL-ENGINE-DRIVEN GENERATOR SET FOR ALEXANDRIA HQ

RFQ-001-FY27 NEW DIESEL-ENGINE-DRIVEN GENERATOR SET FOR ALEXANDRIA HQ

Virginia Railway Express
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: virginia_eva

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and energy and power sectors, with a focus on Power Generation and Fuel. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 16, 2026.

Published through Virginia eVA, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Virginia Railway Express (VRE) is soliciting Quotes to establish a firm-fixed price Purchase Order with one (1) qualified and experienced Contractor to furnish and deliver a 60kW Mobile Generator Set to VRE’s Alexandria Headquarters located at 1500 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314. Solicitation type: Quick Quote Contracting authority: Virginia Railway Express Work location: Alexandria, VA

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Virginia eVA and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Virginia Railway Express

Virginia Railway Express has issued 6 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Security, Defense & Justice, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Virginia eVA. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.