Selection of Individual Custom Clearing and Forwarding Agent
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ
This is a works contract in the transport and logistics sector, with a focus on Maritime. Located in Pakistan, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 18, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan
Name of Project: Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP) — Component 2: Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services
Contract Title: Selection of an Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent
Credit / Loan No.: IDA-73330
RFQ / STEP Reference No.: PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ
1.1 The Islamic Republic of Pakistan has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services under Component-II of the Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under a Contract for the selection of a registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent for the clearance of 110 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) imported under HS Code 9015.8020, comprising Lot-1 (60 AWS, origin Italy) and Lot-2 (50 AWS, origin Slovakia). This procurement will be conducted through the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, Single-Stage One-Envelope procedure with post-qualification of the recommended Bidder, in accordance with the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services), November 2020, as amended (the “Procurement Regulations”), and is open to all eligible registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agents.
1.2 The Project Implementation Unit, Pakistan Meteorological Department (“PIU-PMD” or the “Purchaser”) invites eligible Bidders to submit priced quotations for the entire scope of services described in Section III. Partial quotations covering only part of the scope will be rejected.
1.3 The Bidder must hold a valid Customs Agent License issued by Pakistan Customs and must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue and with the relevant provincial revenue authority for sales tax on services. Detailed eligibility and qualification requirements are set out in Clauses 2.2 and 2.3.
1.4 The quotation shall be accompanied by all documentary evidence listed in the Bidder’s Checklist at Clause 4.6. A quotation not accompanied by the mandatory documents will be treated as non-responsive.
1.5 Quotations determined to be substantially responsive will be compared on the basis of the Grand Total (Bid Cost inclusive of taxes) stated in Schedule A of Section IV. The Contract will be awarded to the Bidder offering the lowest evaluated total cost for the whole scope, and not on the basis of the price of any individual item.
1.6 Rates shall be quoted only in Pakistan Rupees (PKR) as fixed lump-sum unit rates. Rates quoted as a percentage of the value of the equipment, or on any other ad valorem, indexed or conditional basis, will render the quotation non-responsive. Bidders must read Clause 2.5 (Mandatory Rules for Preparing Schedule A) before completing Section IV.
1.7 Customs duties, taxes and other statutory levies on the imported AWS equipment are excluded from the Agent’s rates. These will be paid directly by the Purchaser to the Government authorities, or reimbursed at actual against original documents, as set out in Clause 4.5. PIU-PMD will pursue, with the Agent’s technical assistance, any duty or tax exemption available to donor-financed project goods.
1.8 The complete RFQ document is available on the Pakistan Meteorological Department website at https://weather.gov.pk/home/circulars#tender. Interested Bidders may obtain further information from the address at Clause 1.12 between 10:00 and 15:00 hours on business days. Requests for clarification must be received in writing not later than three (3) business days before the deadline for submission; responses will be published on the same website without identifying the requesting Bidder.
1.9 The quotation shall remain valid for ninety (90) days from the date of landing of the Equipment at the sea, air or dry port.
1.10 No bid security and no proposal validity security is required under this RFQ. No performance security will be required from the successful Bidder.
1.11 Quotations shall be submitted in a single sealed envelope, delivered by hand or by post, so as to reach the address below not later than 15:00 hours (PST) on Friday, 18 September 2026. The envelope shall be clearly marked: “Quotation — Selection of Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent, RFQ No. PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ”. Quotations received after the deadline will be rejected unopened. Quotations submitted by e-mail or facsimile will not be accepted.
Address for clarification and submission:
Project Implementation Unit (PIU)
Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services
PIU-PMD, Seismic Observatory, Saidpur Village
Islamabad, Pakistan
E-mail: ps.mhsp@pmd.gov.pk | Telephone: 051-2273534
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466807. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project
Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project has issued 14 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Pakistan. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.