Support and accompaniment service during the evaluation of the impairment of the value of ASSETS OF THE PMRT
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, issued by PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A. (PETROPERU), seeks a support and accompaniment service specifically for the impairment assessment of assets belonging to the PMRT (Petroperu's Management and Redevelopment Plan). The contracting entity is PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A., with the procurement process identified as ABR-PROC-97-2023-OFP / PETROPERU-1. The contract will be awarded through an abbreviated adjudication method, indicating a streamlined procurement process. The service is crucial for ensuring the accurate valuation and financial reporting of PETROPERU's assets, particularly in relation to any potential impairment in their value. This involves providing expert support and guidance throughout the entire assessment process, which may include data analysis, valuation methodologies, and compliance with relevant accounting standards and regulations. The location for this service is within the LIMA department. The successful bidder will be expected to work closely with PETROPERU's internal teams, offering specialized knowledge and assistance to facilitate a thorough and reliable impairment evaluation. This service is vital for maintaining the integrity of PETROPERU's financial statements and making informed decisions regarding asset management and potential write-downs.
This is a consulting contract in the audit and accounting, Monitoring Evaluation and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Accounting. Located in Peru, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 15,340.
Published through Peru SEACE, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the audit and accounting sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishSUPPORT AND ACCOMPANIMENT SERVICE DURING THE EVALUATION OF THE IMPAIRMENT OF THE VALUE OF ASSETS OF THE PMRT
Contracting entity: PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A.
Department: LIMA
Process: ABR-PROC-97-2023-OFP / PETROPERU-1
Method of contracting: Abbreviated Adjudication
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Peru SEACE and was originally published on December 28, 2023. Last refreshed 26 days ago. Reference: 981834. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A.
PETROLEOS DEL PERU S.A. has issued 642 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 566 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Energy & Power. All notices are published for Peru. Notices are distributed via Peru SEACE. Most recent publication: August 3, 2026.