Tenders/SPR892_879: Phase 3 Drilling Wickiup

SPR892_879: Phase 3 Drilling Wickiup

Department of Transportation
Source: oregonbuys_or

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Buildings and Roads. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 24, 2026.

Published through OregonBuys, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, identified as SPR892_879: Phase 3 Drilling Wickiup, originates from the Department of Transportation in the United States and is accessible through the OregonBuys platform (Bid Solicitation #: S-73000-00017706). The contracting authority is seeking specialized services for a drilling project, likely related to geotechnical investigations, infrastructure support, or environmental assessments, as part of a larger transportation initiative. The project involves executing Phase 3 of drilling activities at the Wickiup location. Typical requirements for such a tender would include the provision of drilling equipment, skilled personnel, and adherence to strict safety and environmental protocols. Bidders are expected to possess the necessary expertise in drilling operations, including potentially specialized techniques depending on subsurface conditions. The scope may involve core sampling, borehole drilling, and data collection. Evaluation criteria will focus on the technical capabilities of the drilling approach, project management, safety records, environmental compliance, experience with similar projects, and cost proposals. This work is crucial for informing the Department of Transportation's infrastructure planning and development.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from OregonBuys. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Transportation

Department of Transportation has issued 1,115 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 87 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via California eProcure, OregonBuys, and Montgomery County MD. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.