Tenders/Submission via email: APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND REFILL OF LABORATORY AND PROCESS GASES FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS. THE GASES ARE REQUIRED TO SUPPORT CRITICAL LABORATORY, ANALYTICAL, RESEARCH AND BIOPROCESSING ACTIVITIES. SUPPLY WILL BE PROVIDED ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS, ACCORDING TO OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS AND THE SPECIFIED GAS TYPES, CYLINDER SIZES, QUANTITIES AND PURITY REQUIREMENTS.
Open🇿🇦South AfricaSupplies5 days remaining

Submission via email: APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND REFILL OF LABORATORY AND PROCESS GASES FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS. THE GASES ARE REQUIRED TO SUPPORT CRITICAL LABORATORY, ANALYTICAL, RESEARCH AND BIOPROCESSING ACTIVITIES. SUPPLY WILL BE PROVIDED ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS, ACCORDING TO OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS AND THE SPECIFIED GAS TYPES, CYLINDER SIZES, QUANTITIES AND PURITY REQUIREMENTS.

Technology Innovation Agency
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 6, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and Research sectors, with a focus on Innovation and Laboratories. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 11, 2026.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Submission via email: APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND REFILL OF LABORATORY AND PROCESS GASES FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS. THE GASES ARE REQUIRED TO SUPPORT CRITICAL LABORATORY, ANALYTICAL, RESEARCH AND BIOPROCESSING ACTIVITIES. SUPPLY WILL BE PROVIDED ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS, ACCORDING TO OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS AND THE SPECIFIED GAS TYPES, CYLINDER SIZES, QUANTITIES AND PURITY REQUIREMENTS. Contracting authority: Technology Innovation Agency Category: Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning Tender type: Request for Quotation Province: KwaZulu-Natal Conditions: Submission via email: APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND REFILL OF LABORATORY AND PROCESS GASES FOR A PERIOD OF THIRTY-SIX (36) MONTHS. THE GASES ARE REQUIRED TO SUPPORT CRITICAL LABORATORY, ANALYTICAL, RESEARCH AND BIOPROCESSING ACTIVITIES. SUPPLY WILL BE PROVIDED ON AN AS-AND-WHEN-REQUIRED BASIS, ACCORDING TO OPERATIONAL REQUIREMENTS AND THE SPECIFIED GAS TYPES, CYLINDER SIZES, QUANTITIES AND PURITY REQUIREMENTS. Delivery location: 1 DICKENS ROAD-AECI INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX-UMBOGINTWINI-4120 Documents: SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022 CORRECT_request for quotes.docx, POS9958.docx, REVISED SBD 4 -Annexure A.docx

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Technology Innovation Agency

Technology Innovation Agency has issued 89 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 68 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, and Research & Innovation. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.