Supply and Delivery of Health Technologies (Non Pharmaceuticals) in 8 No. Lots
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: KE-KEMSA-512257-GO-RFB
This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, construction and civil works and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Buildings. Located in Kenya, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P179698-Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-75170; IDA-E2960
Bid/Contract Reference No:KE-KEMSA-512257-GO-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Lot No.8Supply and Delivery of Cord Clamps, Pack Size: Pack of 20pcs, Quantity: 43,200
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/07/24
2 Year(s)
P.O. Box 13232-00100Nairobi, Kenya
Country: Kenya
KES
Evaluated Bid Price
KES 2937600.00
KES 2937600.00
Form Date: 27-JUL-26
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Gichuhi Gachagwi | KE | Kenya | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights |
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466683. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems
Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems has issued 19 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 19 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Infrastructure, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Kenya. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.