Tenders/THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF HIGH-MESH SECURITY FENCING WITH A DOUBLE OVERHANG AT VARIOUS AIR QUALITY MONITORING SITES FOR THE PERIOD OF EIGHT (08) MONTHS.

THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF HIGH-MESH SECURITY FENCING WITH A DOUBLE OVERHANG AT VARIOUS AIR QUALITY MONITORING SITES FOR THE PERIOD OF EIGHT (08) MONTHS.

ESKOM
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, security and defense and Monitoring Evaluation sectors, with a focus on Construction Supervision and Private Security. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

THE SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF HIGH-MESH SECURITY FENCING WITH A DOUBLE OVERHANG AT VARIOUS AIR QUALITY MONITORING SITES FOR THE PERIOD OF EIGHT (08) MONTHS. Contracting authority: ESKOM Category: Construction Tender type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender) Province: Gauteng Briefing venue: MS teams Delivery location: Maxwell drive-Sunninghill-Sandton-1930 Documents: 0.54-8725 1 High Security Mesh Fencing- Fence Drawing.pdf, 240-126469599_Method Statement template final 18 Oct2021.docx, NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (ECSC3).pdf, Appendix A- Technical Criteria.pdf, Appendix A- Technical Criteria.pdf, OHS Evaluation Requirements.docx, Tender Environmental Requirements -Mesh Security Fencing - 18 June 2026.pdf, E-Tenderers E-Tendering Training Acknowledgement Form - 27 January 2025 (1).docx, Acknowledgement Form for Eskom SHE Rules and other Requirements (1).docx, E3477CXMWP_Invitation to Tender (ITT)_High mesh security fencing_04 September 2026.pdf, 37-2 agreement form.docx, E-tendering Help Manual for supplier - 27 January 2025 (1).docx, 20260618_Security Fencing_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 4_ Rev 7_signed.pdf, Medupi, Marapong & 4 Additional Fencing Bill - Unpriced.xlsx, 20260618_Security Fencing _240-68099512 Form A_Cat 4_ Rev 9.docx, Practice-Guide-01-of-2018-Determining-Validity-of-a-B-BBEE-Certificate.pdf, ST_240-76368574 Rev 2-signed.pdf, Eskom - Standard Conditions of Tender - 30 January 2025.pdf, Acknowledgement Form Life-saving Rules.docx, SDLI Strategy for Supply, and installation of high mesh security fencing with a double overhang for air quality monitoring sites.docx, 240-105658000 Supplier Quality Management Specification (3).pdf

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ESKOM

ESKOM has issued 1,528 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 185 currently open and 158 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Energy & Power, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.