Tenders/Cleaning of ditches and rainwater drainage networks in the city of N'Djamena in 16 Lots
Awarded🇹🇩ChadWorks

Cleaning of ditches and rainwater drainage networks in the city of N'Djamena in 16 Lots

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Travaux de curage des caniveaux et réseaux de drainage des eaux pluviales dans la ville de N'Djamena en 16 Lots
Published: Mar 5, 2026
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: world_bank

About This Opportunity

Translated

This document pertains to a contract award for the N'Djamena Urban Resilience Project, specifically concerning works for the cleaning of gutters and rainwater drainage networks within the city of N'Djamena. The procurement was conducted through a Request for Bids (RFB) process, identified by the reference TD-PILIER-480108-CW-RFB. Although the provided text includes details from a different project (Punjab Municipal Services Improvement Project) regarding an external auditor appointment via Direct Selection (Ref: IN-PMIDC-462948-CS-CDS), the primary focus of this award notification is the N'Djamena project. The scope of work for N'Djamena involves essential urban infrastructure maintenance to enhance resilience against rainfall. The project is divided into 16 distinct lots, suggesting a comprehensive approach to addressing drainage issues across different areas of the city. The award notification for the Punjab project, dated March 15, 2024, details the appointment of RAJ GUPTA & CO. as an external auditor for a duration of one year, with a contract value of INR 318,600.00. However, specific details regarding the awarded firms, contract values, and dates for the N'Djamena gutter and drainage works are not provided in this excerpt. The N'Djamena project falls under the broader initiative of improving urban resilience, highlighting the importance of effective drainage systems for the city's functionality and safety.

This is a works contract in the water and sanitation, finance and banking and urban development and housing sectors, with a focus on Drainage, Municipal Services and Urban Infrastructure. Located in Chad, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French
Project: N’Djamena Urban Resilience Project

Contract Award

Project:P170811-Punjab Municipal Services Improvement Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-92260
Bid/Contract Reference No:IN-PMIDC-462948-CS-CDS
Procurement Method:CDS-Direct Selection
Scope of Contract:Appointment of external auditor through Direct Selection
Notice Version No:3


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2024/03/15
Duration of Contract

1 Year(s)
Awarded Firm(s):
RAJ GUPTA & CO. (978905)
Country: India

Final Evaluation Price
INR 318600.00
Signed Contract Price
INR 318600.00
Price:
Currency:
Amount:
Indian Rupees (Indian Rupees)
318600.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on March 5, 2026. Last refreshed 23 days ago. Reference: OP00374448. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About N’Djamena Urban Resilience Project

N’Djamena Urban Resilience Project has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Urban Development & Housing, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Chad. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: June 25, 2026.