ULCC/Activity I11.1.1: Conduct the analysis of the diagnostic survey results on governance and corruption and evaluate the old strategy
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe Government of Haiti, through the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF), is soliciting expressions of interest from eligible consulting firms for the Haiti Strengthening Public Financial Management Project (PReGeFiP). This project, funded by the World Bank, aims to develop and adopt a new national anti-corruption strategy (SNLCC) to enhance governance and combat corruption effectively. The consultant will be responsible for conducting a critical assessment of the implementation of the previous anti-corruption strategy from 2009 and integrating the findings from the Diagnostic Survey on Governance and Corruption into the new SNLCC. Key deliverables include a comprehensive report on the past strategy's performance, the consolidation of multi-sectoral contributions from consultations across Haiti's ten geographic departments, and the formulation and dissemination of the new SNLCC in line with international standards. The duration of the consultancy services is expected to be nine months. Interested firms are encouraged to participate in this open international competition, as the project represents a significant step towards improving public financial management and governance in Haiti.
This is a consulting contract in the education and training, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Haiti, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 6, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchRepublic of Haiti
MINISTRY OF ECONOMY AND FINANCE (MEF)
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
SELECTION OF CONSULTANT BY WORLD BANK BORROWERS
Haiti, Public Financial Management Strengthening Project (PReGeFiP) P180384
Mission: Development and Adoption of the new national strategy to combat Corruption (SNLCC)
Grant Number: IDA E4170
EOI Reference Number: 001
Market Reference Number: HT-UCP/MEF-2526130-CS-QCBSMarket Approach: international open competition
The Republic of Haiti has received financing from the World Bank (WB) to execute the Public Financial Management Strengthening Project. Part of the amount of this grant will be used for the recruitment of a consulting firm responsible for the development and adaptation of the new national strategy to combat corruption for the benefit of the ULCC.
- Objective: The general objective is to provide the country with a significant and inclusive document representing the government's general anti-corruption policy for the next decade.
- Expected Results
The expected results are as follows:
- The production of a critical assessment of the implementation of the old strategy from 2009;
- The integration of the analysis of the results of the Diagnostic Survey on Governance and Corruption into the new SNLCC;
- The collection of consolidated multisectoral contributions from strategic consultations held in the ten (10) geographical departments;
- The development and dissemination of the new SNLCC, in accordance with international standards.
- Duration. The services will span a period of nine (9) months.
- Invitation: The Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) invites eligible and legally constituted Firms in Haiti or internationally to express their interest in providing the aforementioned services. Interested Firms must provide information, in French, demonstrating that they possess the required qualifications and relevant experience for the execution of the Services. A copy of the ToR is attached to this Solicitation.
- Shortlist Establishment Criteria: Interested specialized Firms must have at least five (5) years of experience in providing similar services. They must have
- Proven experience in collaborating with the components of the National Integrity System (SNI)
- Good knowledge of Public Finance
- In-depth knowledge of National and International Anti-corruption laws.
- A consultant will be selected according to the Quality and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method as described in the Regulations indicated in paragraph 6 of this notice.
- Expressions of interest, in French, must be sent by email no later than February 20, 2026 at 2:00 PM to the following emails: ucp.secretariat@mef.gouv.ht and lys_faucher@yahoo.fr
- Objective: The general objective is to provide the country with a significant and inclusive document representing the government's general anti-corruption policy for the next decade.
- Expected Results
- The production of a critical assessment of the implementation of the old strategy from 2009;
- The integration of the analysis of the results of the Diagnostic Survey on Governance and Corruption into the new SNLCC;
- The collection of consolidated multisectoral contributions from strategic consultations held in the ten (10) geographical departments;
- The development and dissemination of the new SNLCC, in accordance with international standards.
- Duration. The services will span s...
Only Firms selected for the shortlist will receive the Request for Proposal Documents (RFP)
__________________
Republic of Haiti
MINISTRY OF ECONOMY AND FINANCE (MEF)
REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
SELECTION OF CONSULTANT BY WORLD BANK BORROWERS
Haiti, Public Financial Management Strengthening Project (PReGeFiP) P180384
Mission: Development and Adoption of the new national strategy to combat Corruption (SNLCC)
Grant Number: IDA E4170
EOI Reference Number: 001
Market Reference Number: HT-UCP/MEF-2526130-CS-QCBSMarket Approach: international open competition
The Republic of Haiti has received financing from the World Bank (WB) to execute the Public Financial Management Strengthening Project. Part of the amount of this grant will be used for the recruitment of a consulting firm responsible for the development and adaptation of the new national strategy to combat corruption for the benefit of the ULCC.
The expected results are as follows:
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 16, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00421214. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Haiti Strengthening Public Financial Management Project
Haiti Strengthening Public Financial Management Project has issued 30 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 14 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Governance & Public Administration, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Haiti. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.