Tenders/UNAH-SEAF-LPN-011-2026
Open🇭🇳HondurasSupplies

UNAH-SEAF-LPN-011-2026

Unidad Central
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: honduras_oncae

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology, legal services and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Hardware, Legislative Drafting and Procurement Reform. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 15, 2026.

Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The tender, identified as UNAH-SEAF-LPN-011-2026, is being conducted in Honduras by a contracting authority referred to as 'Unidad Central' (Central Unit). The procurement method is 'Licitación pública nacional' (National Public Tender), signifying a formal and competitive bidding process open to national suppliers. The tender is currently in the 'Elaboración' (Preparation) stage, meaning the detailed tender documents, including specifications, terms, and conditions, are being finalized. National public tenders typically involve significant procurements of goods, works, or services, requiring comprehensive documentation from bidders, such as technical proposals, financial bids, and proof of legal and financial standing. Potential bidders should anticipate detailed requirements regarding product quality, service standards, performance guarantees, and adherence to Honduran public procurement legislation. The full scope of requirements, evaluation criteria, and submission deadlines will be published in the official tender documents. Interested national suppliers are strongly encouraged to monitor the official Honduran procurement channels for the formal release and to prepare thoroughly for this competitive bidding process.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Unidad Central

Unidad Central has issued 8,121 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 287 currently open and 4,799 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.