Tenders/UNDP UZBEKISTAN ARAL SEA WETLANDS INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2026
Open🇺🇿UzbekistanServices4 days remaining

UNDP UZBEKISTAN ARAL SEA WETLANDS INNOVATION CHALLENGE 2026

UNDP
Published: Aug 18, 2026
Updated: Aug 28, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNDP - Request for proposal

This is a services contract in the environment and climate, information and communication technology, urban development and housing, legal services and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Biodiversity and Hardware. Located in Uzbekistan, Central Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 4, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: UNDP | Reference: UNDP-UZB-01962,1 | Type: Request for proposal Innovation Challenge UNDP-UZB-01962,1 -Innovative solutions for restoring degraded and saline lands in the Lower Amu DaryaCall for Proposals for the ChallengeThe UNDP Uzbekistan aims to respond to the development challenges under the initiative of "Aral Sea Wetlands Innovation Challenge 2026". Specifically, Innovation Challenge is to research and find innovative solutions for restoring degraded and saline lands in the Lower Amu Darya.Challenge Areas:Amudarya and Muynak districts, Republic of KarakalpakstanPre-proposal conference / webinar on innovation challengeInterested applicants are invited to attend the pre-proposal conference / webinar on innovation challenge:Date and time: 15:00 hours on 25 August 2026 (GMT +5 / Tashkent time)Zoom link:https://undp.zoom.us/j/85913737770Objective of the Challenge:The Government of Uzbekistan has made restoration of the Aral Sea region a national environmental priority. The Aral Sea Wetlands Project is implemented by the National Committee on Ecology and Climate Change together with UNDP and financed by the Global Environment Facility. The Project promotes integrated land and water management, ecosystem restoration, biodiversity conservation and resilient livelihoods in the Lower Amu Darya.Land degradation remains a major challenge in the target landscape. Salinity, declining soil fertility, loss of vegetation cover, wind erosion and reduced productivity weaken ecosystems and livelihoods. The Project has generated land degradation neutrality assessments and sustainable land management recommendations, but locally suitable solutions still need practical field testing and evidence before wider replication.The Aral Sea Wetlands Innovation Challenge is therefore inviting pilot-ready innovations from businesses, research institutions, civil society and community-based actors. The competition will reward solutions that can deliver measurable restoration results in eligible degraded areas of Amudarya and Muynak districts and generate evidence for scaling.Eligibleapplicants:Applications may be submitted by legally constituted entities individually or as a consortium. Eligible applicants include:·start-ups, micro, small and medium-sized enterprises and other private companies·non-governmental and community-based organizations·farmers’ associations and producer groups·universities, academic and research institutions·innovation centres and technology developers·women-led enterprises and women’s organizations·youth-led organizations and other eligible legal entitiesConsortia are encouraged where partners bring complementary scientific, technical, commercial or community expertise. One lead applicant must be designated to sign the Prize Agreement, receive the prize and remain accountable for implementation and reporting.Expected date of contract start:End of September 2026Expected length of contract:Maximum 90 calendar days (please, refer to the Terms of Reference)Estimated prize:USD 40,000 — up to four prizes of up to USD 10,000 each(excluding VAT)Language of application:Applicants/bidders may bid their proposals either in English, Russian or UzbekOther information on this Innovation challenge and forms/templates are listed below:Annex 1 - Terms of Reference & Evaluation criteriaAnnex 2 – Proposal submission Formincluding Bidders DeclarationAnnex 3 – Technical and Financial proposal FormAnnex 4 - Any other information and forms for filling and submission related to this Innovation Challenge (Refer to the Annex A, B, C, and D)Important: All the bidders bidding from abroad must propose their proposals in USD (United States dollar) and the bidders from Uzbekistan must submit their offers in Uzbek soums (UZS) that must not exceed USD 10,00 (ten thousand) excluding VAT when the UNORE rate at USD 1 = UZS 11,912.73 applied. Any offer that exceeds USD10,000 (ten thousand) will be disqualified and the proposal will not be reviewed by the evaluation committee.When preparing your proposal, please be guided by the Instructions and Data.All the details regarding the background of the call, criteria for selection and evaluation can be found in the Terms of Reference.The applicants must submit their proposals using theforms and templates provided in the system.Please note that proposals must be submitted  directly in the Quantum system responding to the questions and uploading required documents by the date and time indicated in the online portal. It is your responsibility to ensure that your proposal is submitted before the deadline. Proposals received after the submission deadline outside the online portal, for whatever reason, will not be considered for evaluation.Proposals must be submitted directly in NextGenERP supplier portal following this link:http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.orgusing the profile you may have in the portal.Follow the instructions in the user guide to search for the tender using Negotiation ID in this document.In case you have never registered before, you can regi CONTACT: • Email: pu.uz@undp.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 18, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNDP

UNDP has issued 6,027 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 514 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology, and Construction & Civil Works. Tenders span 10 countries including Denmark, El Salvador, and Senegal. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: August 30, 2026.