Tenders/4207-UZB (COL) – Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project [CAWRMP-ICW-08]

4207-UZB (COL) – Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project [CAWRMP-ICW-08]

Published: Aug 26, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: ADB - Asian Development Bank

About This Opportunity

ADB - Uzbekistan - Agriculture, natural resources and rural development

This is a works contract in the agriculture and food security and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Rural Development, Natural Resources and Food Security. Located in Uzbekistan, Central Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 7, 2026.

Published through ADB - Asian Development Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the agriculture and food security sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Part of the Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project in Uzbekistan (Approval Number 4207-UZB (COL)), this tender, identified as CAWRMP-ICW-08, is managed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) within the Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Rural Development sector. This procurement focuses on climate-adaptive water resource management. The scope of work is likely to involve significant civil engineering and construction activities related to water infrastructure. This could include the development or upgrading of irrigation networks, flood control structures, water storage facilities, or systems for efficient water distribution, all designed with climate resilience in mind. Bidders must possess substantial experience in large-scale water management projects, demonstrate advanced technical capabilities, and be fully compliant with ADB's procurement guidelines, environmental regulations, and social safeguards. Detailed project requirements and specifications will be provided in the tender documentation.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ADB - Asian Development Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Asian Development Bank

Asian Development Bank has issued 2,829 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 241 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Environment & Climate, and Urban Development & Housing. Tenders span 10 countries including Timor-Leste, Uzbekistan, and Tuvalu. Notices are distributed via ADB - Asian Development Bank and aninver_manual. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.