Tenders/4207-UZB (COL) – Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project [CAWRMP-ICW-07]

4207-UZB (COL) – Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project [CAWRMP-ICW-07]

Published: Aug 26, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: ADB - Asian Development Bank

About This Opportunity

ADB - Uzbekistan - Agriculture, natural resources and rural development

This is a works contract in the agriculture and food security and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Rural Development, Natural Resources and Food Security. Located in Uzbekistan, Central Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 7, 2026.

Published through ADB - Asian Development Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the agriculture and food security sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, designated as CAWRMP-ICW-07 under Approval Number 4207-UZB (COL), is part of the Climate Adaptive Water Resources Management in the Aral Sea Basin Sector Project in Uzbekistan, supported by the Asian Development Bank (ADB). The sector is Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Rural Development. This procurement is expected to involve civil works related to improving water resource management in a climate-adaptive manner. Typical requirements may include the construction or rehabilitation of water infrastructure such as canals, reservoirs, pumping stations, or drainage systems, designed to be resilient to climate change impacts. Contractors will need to demonstrate expertise in water engineering, civil construction, and potentially environmental management. Adherence to ADB's stringent procurement policies, environmental and social safeguards, and technical standards for water infrastructure is mandatory. The specific scope of works for this package will be detailed in the official tender documents.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from ADB - Asian Development Bank and was originally published on August 26, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Asian Development Bank

Asian Development Bank has issued 2,829 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 241 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Environment & Climate, and Urban Development & Housing. Tenders span 10 countries including Timor-Leste, Uzbekistan, and Tuvalu. Notices are distributed via ADB - Asian Development Bank and aninver_manual. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.