UPGRADING OF ROAD, DR08303, DR08329, DR08308 AND DR08309 FROM R61 AT ST BARNABAS HOSPITAL TO HLULEKA NATURE RESERVE PHASE 2 (32km)
About This Opportunity
This is a works contract in the transport and logistics sector, with a focus on Logistics and Freight. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of ZAR 705.6 million.
Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
UPGRADING OF ROAD, DR08303, DR08329, DR08308 AND
DR08309 FROM R61 AT ST BARNABAS HOSPITAL TO
HLULEKA NATURE RESERVE PHASE 2 (32km)
Contracting authority: Eastern Cape - Transport
Category: Specialised construction activities
Tender type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Eastern Cape
Briefing venue: Nyandeni Local Municipal Town Hall at 5 Municipality Building BN Nomandela Drive Libode 5160 on 02
Delivery location: King WilliamsTown-King williams Town-KING WILLIAMS TOWN-5600
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on November 21, 2025. Last refreshed 7 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Eastern Cape - Transport
Eastern Cape - Transport has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Transport & Logistics, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.