Tenders/WBS-FTS-63787 Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment

WBS-FTS-63787 Replacement of Rapid Plasma/Blast Freezer Equipment

Velindre University NHS Trust
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, governance and public administration and trade and industry sectors, with a focus on public financial management and Manufacturing. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 470,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 5, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Welsh Blood Service (WBS) requires the replacement of three rapid plasma / blast freezer units which are currently used for the rapid freezing of plasma components, including Fresh Frozen Plasma (FFP), cryoprecipitate, and Plasma for Medicines (PFM) components. The contract will provide WBS with the capability and business continuity required to manufacture clinical plasma for patients in Wales. It will also support the plasma for medicines programme in Wales as it continues to grow and expand on current plasma volumes produced.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083935-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Velindre University NHS Trust

Velindre University NHS Trust has issued 48 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 32 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Construction & Civil Works, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and Sell2Wales. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.