Tenders/WCCC26 224 Purchase of Used 8x4 Tipper

WCCC26 224 Purchase of Used 8x4 Tipper

Waterford City and County Council_103683
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: etenders_ie

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Vehicles. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, originating from Ireland and published on etenders_ie, concerns the purchase of a used 8x4 Tipper vehicle. The contracting authority is seeking to acquire a specific type of heavy-duty truck suitable for transporting bulk materials such as aggregates, soil, or waste. The requirement specifies a 'used' vehicle, indicating a focus on cost-effectiveness or immediate availability. The '8x4' configuration refers to the wheel drive system, signifying a robust chassis and drivetrain suitable for demanding operational conditions. Bidders are expected to provide detailed specifications of the used Tipper vehicle they are offering, including its make, model, year of manufacture, mileage, engine specifications, condition of the tipper body and hydraulic system, and any recent maintenance history. Key evaluation criteria will likely include the overall condition and suitability of the vehicle for the intended purpose, its operational hours, maintenance records, compliance with relevant road safety regulations, and the price. The tender process will aim to secure a reliable and functional used 8x4 Tipper at a competitive cost, meeting the operational needs of the procuring entity.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Waterford City and County Council_103683

Waterford City and County Council_103683 has issued 58 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.