Tenders/WCCC26 513 R671 Ballymacarbry Traffic Calming Scheme

WCCC26 513 R671 Ballymacarbry Traffic Calming Scheme

Waterford City and County Council_103683
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: etenders_ie

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics, urban development and housing and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Roads and Street Lighting. Located in Ireland, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Traffic calming works to the R671 by Ballymacarbry National School. Works which will entail earthworks, drainage, kerbing, footpaths, road surfacing, public lighting, signing, lining and certain boundary treatments.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Waterford City and County Council_103683

Waterford City and County Council_103683 has issued 58 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 7 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Ireland. Notices are distributed via eTenders - Ireland Public Procurement and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.