Tenders/Workwell Market Engagement Event for Notts, Lincs & Derby

Workwell Market Engagement Event for Notts, Lincs & Derby

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a grants contract in the Youth, architecture and engineering, health and medical services, governance and public administration and social protection sectors, with a focus on Disability. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 10.0 million.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for grants in the Youth sector. Grant applications generally require a detailed project proposal, a clear results framework, and evidence of the applicant's capacity to deliver the proposed activities. This is an advance notice — the formal tender is expected to be published shortly. Interested parties can use this time to prepare documentation and identify potential partners.

Description

NHS Nottingham & Nottinghamshire ICB, NHS Lincolnshire ICB and NHS Derby & Derbyshire ICB referred to as the Contracting Authority(s) wish to commission a locally designed, early-intervention work and health service for people whose health condition or disability is affecting their ability to remain in, return to, or move towards work. The service aims to provide low-intensity, personalised support that connects individuals to the right health, employment, skills and community-based provision at the earliest opportunity. The Contracting Authority(s)' aim for this service is to operate as a system integrator, not as a standalone programme with a purpose to strengthen local work and health pathways, prevent escalation of need, reduce health-related economic inactivity and support improved population health outcomes. The intention is for the contract to be for a period of three years, subject to the availability of grant funding. Any extension to the contract will be subject to the availability of additional funding. The estimated total contract value is approximately £10,000,000 which is collective sum of funding for the three ICBs. The potential proposed split for this value is likely to be 3 lots per territory/ ICB area, this will be confirmed at the ITT stage. The Contracting Authority(s)' objectives for this engagement event are to: - To test the feasibility of the proposed delivery model for their service to seek feedback from providers in the market. - To understand market capacity and capability - To Identify innovation opportunities and potential constraints - To present the proposed future procurement process This is a invitation to invite organisations with a potential interest in delivering this service to join this virtual market engagement event which will be held via Microsoft Teams. The event will take place as follows: DATE: Monday 14th September 2026 TIME: 12.00 to 14:00 VENUE: Via Microsoft Teams To register an interest, please complete the questionnaire on Atamis under project reference: C467756 to where you will receive a Teams invite following successful registration. The deadline to register for this event is Friday 11th September at 17:00. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome This preliminary market engagement is being undertaken in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and Regulation 17 of the Procurement Regulations 2024. Enquiries: All communications regarding this engagement should be submitted via the eProcurement (Atamis) portal message function. The contact email in this notice is provided for administrative support only.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 083200-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board

NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board has issued 61 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 38 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: August 25, 2026.