19 procurement opportunities found

Consultancy Services for undertaking Field Assessment, Detailed Engineering Design and Preparation of Procurement Documents for Rehabilitation of Railway Track and Structures (Bridge & Culverts) along Kilosa - Gulwe section (120 km).
Tanzaniaworld_bankDeadline: Sep 11, 2026Consulting
Infrastructure, Education & Training, Transport & Logistics

**Request for Expression of Interest** | Project: Second Tanzania Intermodal and Rail Development Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: TZ-TRC-556527-CS-QCBS

LVBC: Climate Change and Aquatic Weeds Specialist
TanzaniaeacDeadline: Sep 11, 2026Consulting
Environment & Climate
Consultancy Services for Preparation of Risk Based Dam Inventory and Development of National Dam Information Management System (DIMS).
Tanzaniaworld_bankDeadline: Sep 3, 2026Consulting
Infrastructure, Health & Medical, Education & Training

**Request for Expression of Interest** | Project: Sustainable Rural Water Supply and Sanitation Program Phase II | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: TZ-MOW-545521-CS-QCBS

Technical support to develop the National Multisectoral ECD Programme II (NMECDP II)
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 14, 2026Services
Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration

UNICEF - Request for proposal

3D Scanning Water Phantoms and Dosimetry Equipment for Tanzania-URT6034
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 28, 2026Supplies
General Supplies & Services

IAEA - Request for quotation

Construction of Sakalilo Bridge (80m) and Approach Roads
Tanzaniaworld_bankDeadline: Sep 10, 2026Works
Infrastructure, Education & Training, Transport & Logistics

**Invitation for Bids** | Project: Tanzania Roads to Inclusion and Socioeconomic Opportunities (RISE) Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: TZ-TANROADS-564111-CW-RFB

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FURNITURE FOR NHIF HQ
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 14, 2026Works
General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology

UNDP - Invitation to bid

Medical PPEs (Personal Protection Equipment) for Uganda and Tansania
TanzaniagizDeadline: Sep 7, 2026Supplies
Health & Medical, Humanitarian & Emergency Response, Governance & Public Administration
2026-49-BR/Establishment of System Contract for Conference, Catering & Accommodation Services in Tanzania
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 6, 2026Services
Energy & Power, General Supplies & Services

ITC - Request for proposal

Public framework contract for “supply of fish production consumables
TanzaniaenabelDeadline: Sep 4, 2026Framework agreement
Law & Legal Services
REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL FOR THE PROVISION OF CONSTRUCTION SERVICES OF FLOODING AND SOIL EROSION CONTROL MEASURES IN NYARUGUSU REFUGEE CAMP, AND FORMER MTENDELI REFUGEE CAMP
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 14, 2026Services
Construction & Civil Works, Humanitarian & Emergency Response, General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology

UNHCR - Request for proposal

Construction of 3 roadside entrepreneur’s market stalls with sanitary facilities in Kigoma region.
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 6, 2026Works
Trade & Commerce, Construction & Civil Works, Migration & Refugees, Social Protection & Welfare, Humanitarian & Emergency Response

ITC - Invitation to bid

INVITATION TO BID: FOR THE SUPPLY OF MOBILE PHONES
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Aug 31, 2026Works
General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology

UNHCR - Invitation to bid

LITB 2026-9205559_LTA Hotels and Accommodation (Local vendors in the UR of Tanzania)
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 4, 2026Works
Education & Training, Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology

UNICEF - Invitation to bid

Pre-Qualification Provision of Technical Assistance for the Transport and Transit Facilitation Programme Phase 2 (TTTFP2)
TanzaniaeacDeadline: Sep 7, 2026Consulting
Transport & Logistics, Construction & Civil Works, Governance & Public Administration
Pre-Qualification Document for Provision of Baseline Survey Services for the Transport and Transit Facilitation Programme Phase 2 (TTTFP2)
TanzaniaeacDeadline: Sep 7, 2026Consulting
Transport & Logistics, Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning
Provision of Security Services under One UN Long-Term Agreement (LTA).
TanzaniaungmDeadline: Sep 15, 2026Works
Information & Communication Technology, Humanitarian & Emergency Response, Security, Defense & Justice, General Supplies & Services, Environment & Climate

UNDP - Invitation to bid

Supply of ICT and electronic equipment for PIU Office
Tanzaniaworld_bankDeadline: Apr 30, 2027Supplies
Governance & Public Administration, Information & Communication Technology, Environment & Climate

**Invitation for Bids** | Project: Scaling-up Locally Led Climate Action Program | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: TZ-PO-RALG-524278-GO-RFQ

🇹🇿

Tanzania · Tenders

0 procurement opportunities

Browse open procurement opportunities in Tanzania funded by the World Bank, African Development Bank, UN agencies, and bilateral donors. BidsFactory aggregates tenders daily across infrastructure, healthcare, education, energy, and agriculture sectors from all major development organizations active in Tanzania.

0
Total Tenders
30+
Sectors
40+
Data Sources
Daily
Updates

Get tanzania alerts

🔍

No Active Tenders Found

There are currently no active tenders in Tanzania. Explore opportunities in nearby countries.

New tenders are added daily. Set up alerts to be notified when relevant opportunities are posted.

Get Tanzania tender alerts

Receive a free weekly digest of new Tanzania tenders. No account needed.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime. No account required.

Government Procurement in Tanzania

With its capital in Dodoma and trading in the Tanzanian shilling (TZS), Tanzania is a member of the EAC, SADC and the African Union, all of which shape how its public contracts are advertised and awarded. Tanzania is an important market for international development procurement in Africa. The country benefits from substantial investments from multilateral development banks and bilateral donors focused on infrastructure development, social services, and economic growth.

BidsFactory consolidates Tanzania opportunities from the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS) alongside development-bank, donor, and international sources into one searchable feed.

Tanzania Procurement Snapshot

  • Capital: Dodoma
  • Currency: Tanzanian shilling (TZS)
  • Official language(s): Swahili and English
  • National procurement portal: the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS)
  • Procurement framework: the Public Procurement Act 2011
  • Regional & economic blocs: the EAC, SADC and the African Union

How Public Procurement Works in Tanzania

Public buyers in Tanzania advertise the bulk of their contracts through the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS). Domestic tendering is governed by the Public Procurement Act 2011, which sets the rules on competition, eligibility, and award, while internationally-funded projects additionally apply the procurement guidelines of the financing institution. Tender documents are generally issued in Swahili and English, and contract values are denominated in the Tanzanian shilling (TZS). Tracking the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS) together with the multilateral and bilateral sources on BidsFactory gives the most complete view of the Tanzania market.

Key Funding Sources for Tanzania

Major funding sources include the World Bank Group, African Development Bank (AfDB), European Union, USAID, DFID, AFD (French Development Agency), and various UN agencies. As a member of the EAC, SADC and the African Union, Tanzania also draws on regional programmes and integration projects that generate cross-border procurement.

Major Procurement Sectors in Tanzania

Procurement activity in Tanzania spans every major development sector, with notices published on the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS):

  • Infrastructure and Construction: Roads, bridges, buildings, and urban development
  • Healthcare: Medical equipment, pharmaceuticals, and health-system strengthening
  • Energy: Power generation, transmission, distribution, and renewables
  • Water and Sanitation: Water supply, wastewater treatment, and hygiene programs
  • Information Technology: E-government, connectivity, and digital services
  • Education: School construction, educational materials, and teacher training
  • Transport: Roads, railways, airports, and urban mobility
  • Agriculture: Irrigation, mechanization, and value-chain development

How to Bid on Tanzania Tenders

To compete for contracts in Tanzania, register on the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS) and keep your qualification documents current, since most domestic notices and award decisions flow through that channel. Beyond registration, winning work in Tanzania typically means:

  • Meeting any local-content, local-presence, or prequalification requirements
  • Pricing proposals in the Tanzanian shilling (TZS) (or the financier's currency on funded projects)
  • Complying with Tanzania tax, business-registration, and documentation rules
  • Partnering with local firms or forming joint ventures for larger contracts

Why Use BidsFactory for Tanzania Tenders

BidsFactory brings the Tanzania National e-Procurement System (TANePS) notices together with development-bank and international opportunities covering Tanzania, with daily updates, advanced filtering, and email alerts so you never miss a relevant tender. Create a free account to start monitoring Tanzania opportunities — priced in the Tanzanian shilling (TZS) — and receive alerts the moment new contracts match your criteria.