The hiring aims to guarantee the supply of proteins intended for the school meals of IFAM Campus Maués students, ensuring the regular offer of nutritionally adequate, balanced meals compatible with the students' dietary needs. The acquisition is essential for the continuity of the school meal service, contributing to food and nutritional security
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the general supplies and agriculture and food security sectors, with a focus on Food Safety. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 67,621.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseThe hiring aims to guarantee the supply of proteins intended for the school meals of IFAM Campus Maués students, ensuring the regular offer of nutritionally adequate, balanced meals compatible with the students' dietary needs. The acquisition is essential for the continuity of the school meal service, contributing to food and nutritional security, to the retention and academic performance of students, as well as to the proper functioning of teaching activities. Furthermore, it seeks to ensure the unit's supply, avoiding service discontinuity and preserving the quality of the food offered to the student community.
Hiring carried out through Contrata+Brasil
Contracting body: INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE EDUCACAO, CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DO AMAZONAS
Location: Maués, Amazonas
Unit: INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE EDU.DO AM/CAMPUS MAUÉS
Modality: Inexigibility
Process: 497
Purchase number: 497
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 78, I — Accreditation: administrative public notice process in which the Public Administration invites interested parties to provide services or supply goods so that, upon meeting the necessary requirements, they can be accredited by the body or entity to execute the object when summoned
Total estimated value: R$ 67,620.80
Total approved value: R$ 67,620.80
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 23, 2026. Last refreshed 6 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE EDUCACAO, CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DO AMAZONAS
INSTITUTO FEDERAL DE EDUCACAO, CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DO AMAZONAS has issued 66 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 52 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, General Supplies & Services, and Agriculture & Food Security. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.