Tenders/Acquisition of accessories, materials, and pipes for the installation of drinking water meters in communities of Chimborazo
Open🇪🇨EcuadorSupplies

Acquisition of accessories, materials, and pipes for the installation of drinking water meters in communities of Chimborazo

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Adquisición de accesorios, materiales y tuberías para la instalación de medidores de agua potable en comunidades de Chimborazo
UNICEF
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNICEF - Request for quotation

This is a supplies contract in the water and sanitation and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Water Supply. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 16, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for the supply of goods in the water and sanitation sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
Agency: UNICEF | Reference: LRFQ-2026-9205917 | Type: Request for quotation UNICEF Ecuador invita a empresas interesadas a presentar cotización para el proceso LRFQ-2026-9205917 – “Adquisición de accesorios, materiales y tuberías para la instalación de medidores de agua potable en comunidades de Chimborazo”.El proceso tiene por objeto la adquisición de medidores domiciliarios, accesorios, materiales y tuberías para agua potable, destinados a la instalación y adecuación de conexiones domiciliarias en las comunidades de Totoras Cucho y Huigra, cantón Alausí, y Cebadas, cantón Guamote, provincia de Chimborazo.Los oferentes podrán presentar ofertas para uno, varios o todos los ítems incluidos en el proceso. UNICEF se reserva el derecho de adjudicar uno, varios o la totalidad de los ítems, de acuerdo con el cumplimiento técnico, precio, plazo de entrega, condiciones comerciales y mejor valor para UNICEF.Fecha límite para recepción de preguntas:07 de septiembre de 2026.Las consultas deberán remitirse a:ecuadquisiciones@unicef.orgFecha límite para recepción de cotizaciones:10 de septiembre de 2026 hasta las16h00, hora de Quito, Ecuador (GMT-5).Las ofertas deberán remitirse aecuadquisiciones@unicef.org, indicando en el asunto el número del procesoLRFQ-2026-9205917.Los oferentes que participen en los ítems para los cuales se requieren muestras físicas deberán presentarlas conforme a las condiciones establecidas en las especificaciones técnicas del proceso.El plazo máximo de entrega de los bienes será de45 días calendario, contados desde la emisión/suscripción de la orden de compra. La entrega será enPifo, Pichincha, Ecuador.Los documentos completos del proceso contienen las especificaciones técnicas, requisitos de presentación, criterios de evaluación y demás condiciones aplicables. DOCUMENTS AND LINKS: • 2. Pliegos 9205917.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313269&documentId=2090926 • 1. Especificaciones técnicas 9205917 - Adquisición de medidores de agua y accesorios..pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313269&documentId=2090927 • Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=313269 CONTACT: • Email: ecuadquisiciones@unicef.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNICEF

UNICEF has issued 1,681 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 148 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.