Tenders/UNDP-ECU-00965 Study of demand for renewable energy and energy efficiency
Open🇪🇨EcuadorServices

UNDP-ECU-00965 Study of demand for renewable energy and energy efficiency

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: UNDP-ECU-00965 Estudio de demanda de energía renovable y eficiencia energética e
UNDP
Published: Aug 24, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNDP - Request for proposal

This is a services contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on General Supplies. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from Spanish
Agency: UNDP | Reference: UNDP-ECU-00965 | Type: Request for proposal The United Nations Development Programme in Ecuador, within the framework of Project 01001592: Ecuador Verde, invites legal entities to participate in the tender: REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL UNDP-ECU-00965 - “Study of demand for renewable energy and energy efficiency in Ecuador” The Proposal must be submitted in separate files. For this purpose, we kindly ask you to use and fill out the shared forms. We request that the economic proposal not be included in the sections or documents of the technical offer, as your offer will be rejected. Your Proposal must be submitted by 7:00 p.m. (New York time) on September 14, 2026, in the QUANTUM system. (http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org) Inquiries about the process must be sent through the Quantum messaging system by September 03, 2026. Informative meeting via the ZOOM platform September 01, 2026, 3:00 p.m. Link:https://undp.zoom.us/j/86537343568?pwd=eekeuFUVIh0ykubHaOPdRbJGDtLipZ.1 Meeting ID: 865 3734 3568 Passcode: 144801 Any delay in UNDP's response cannot be used as a reason to extend the submission deadline, unless UNDP decides that such an extension is necessary and communicates a new deadline to the applicants. Your Proposal must be written in Spanish, and will be valid for a minimum period of 90 days. Indicate if you intend to submit an offer by creating a draft response without submitting it directly in the system. This will allow the system to send notifications in case of changes to the tender requirements. If you need further clarification, please contact us using the system's messaging function. Offers must be submitted directly in the system by following this link:http://supplier.quantum.partneragencies.org using the profile you may have on the portal. If you have never registered before, you can register a profile using the registration link shared through the procurement notice and following the instructions in the guides available on the UNDP website:https://www.undp.org/procurement/business/resources-for-bidders. Do not create a new profile if you already have one. Use the forgotten password function in case you do not remember the password or username from a previous registration. Search for the specific tender using search filters and subscribe to the tender to receive notifications in case of changes to the tender document. If you need support with the online system, you can contact the contact details for this tender as indicated in the tender document. UNDP - Ecuador Procurement Unit CONTACT: • Email: licitaciones.ec@undp.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on August 24, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNDP

UNDP has issued 6,149 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 442 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology, and Construction & Civil Works. Tenders span 10 countries including Denmark, El Salvador, and Senegal. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.