Tenders/Specialized Consultancy for the design of a Governance Model for Risk Management and Resilience of Child Development Services

Specialized Consultancy for the design of a Governance Model for Risk Management and Resilience of Child Development Services

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: Consultoría Especializada para el diseño de un Modelo de Gobernanza para la Gestión del Riesgo y Resiliencia de los Servicios de Desarrollo Infantil
UNICEF
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNICEF - Request for proposal

This is a works contract in the governance and public administration and social protection sectors, with a focus on Cash Transfers. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 24, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for civil works in the governance and public administration sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
Agency: UNICEF | Reference: LRPS-2026-9205966 | Type: Request for proposal Objetivo de la contrataciónFortalecer las capacidades institucionales del Ministerio de Trabajo y Desarrollo Humano (MTDH) para prevenir, prepararse, responder y asegurar la continuidad de los servicios de desarrollo infantil frente a emergencias, mediante el diseño y validación de un modelo integral de gestión del riesgo y resiliencia para las modalidades CDI y CNH, articulado con el Sistema Nacional Descentralizado de Gestión Integral del Riesgo de Desastres y adaptable a los diferentes contextos territoriales del país.Para el cumplimiento de este objetivo, la firma consultora deberá desarrollar las siguientes tareas:Fase 1. Análisis situacional y breve diagnóstico normativo e institucionalFase 2. Diseño y construcción del modelo de gobernanza para la gestión del riesgo y continuidad de serviciosFase 3. Desarrollo de herramientas de preparación, alerta temprana y acción anticipatoria y continuidad de los serviciosFase 4. Validación institucional con personal técnico de la Subsecretaría de Desarrollo Infantil Integral del MTDHFase 5. Fortalecimiento de capacidades y transferencia de los insumos ajustados al personal de la Subsecretaría de Desarrollo Infantil Integral del MTDH DOCUMENTS AND LINKS: • 2. Pliegos 9205966.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313260&documentId=2090899 • 1. ANEXO B TdRs 9205966 - Servicios de Desarrollo Infantil Resilientes.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313260&documentId=2090900 • Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=313260 CONTACT: • Email: ecuadquisiciones@unicef.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNICEF

UNICEF has issued 1,681 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 148 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.