Contract for the provision of logistics, facilitation and systematization of six technical dialogue and consultation workshops for the PROFECPIAM project
This tender has been awarded
Awarded to ASOCIACION DE SERVICIOS DE LOGISTICA Y EVENTOS MERMEVENTOS ASOMER — $69,000
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis contract award pertains to the 'Territorial Economic Empowerment for the Indigenous, Afro-Ecuadorians and Montubian Peoples and Nationalities (TEEIPAM) Project' in Ecuador, identified by reference EC-IEPS-532017-NC-RFQ. The project is supported by IBRD loan 91630 and utilized a Request for Quotations (RFQ) procurement method. The contract is for specialized services related to the PROFECPIAM project. These services include providing logistics, facilitation, and systematization for six technical dialogue and consultation tables. These tables are crucial platforms for engaging with indigenous, Afro-Ecuadorian, and Montubian communities, ensuring their voices are heard, and gathering input for project design and implementation. Effective facilitation and systematization will ensure productive discussions and the capture of valuable information to support territorial economic empowerment. The contract duration is 45 days, and the awarded bidder is ASOCIACION DE SERVICIOS DE LOGISTICA Y EVENTOS MERMEVENTOS A...
This is a services contract in the energy and power, water and sanitation and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Public Finance. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for services in the energy and power sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishContract Award
Project:P173283-Territorial Economic Empowerment for the Indigenous, Afro-Ecuadorians and Montubian Peoples and Nationalities (TEEIPAM)
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-91630
Bid/Contract Reference No:EC-IEPS-532017-NC-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Contract for the provision of logistics, facilitation and systematization of six technical dialogue and consultation workshops for the PROFECPIAM project
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/17
45 Day(s)
PICHINCHA / QUITO / ALANGASI / AV RIO AMAZONAS OE-13-334 Y RIO COCA
Country: Ecuador
USD 58000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 58000.00
USD 69000.00
PICHINCHA / QUITO / SAN JUAN / GATO SOBRAL S/N Y LEYTON
Country: Ecuador
USD 48960.87
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 48960.87
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
PICHINCHA / QUITO / IÑAQUITO / FEDERICO PAEZ E1560 Y GUANGUILTAGUA
Country: Ecuador
USD 58284.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 582484.00
Reason for Rejection
Proposal substantially higher than budget
PICHINCHA / QUITO / TUMBACO / RUMIÑAHUI N2-19 Y PASAJE SAN MIGUEL
Country: Ecuador
USD 59860.00
Evaluated Bid Price
USD 59860.00
Reason for Rejection
Proposal substantially higher than budget
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on March 26, 2026. Last refreshed 31 days ago. Reference: OP00434997. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Territorial Economic Empowerment for the Indigenous, Afro-Ecuadorians and Montubian Peoples and Nati
Territorial Economic Empowerment for the Indigenous, Afro-Ecuadorians and Montubian Peoples and Nati has issued 43 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 43 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Energy & Power, Finance & Banking, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 23, 2026.